Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Shell Command with Windows NT

Posted on 2002-05-07
12
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm using the Shell command in Visual Basic to run an exe:
    lRetVal = Shell(exetorun, vbNormalFocus)
I am using the return value (Instance handle) in an if statement:
    If lRetVal <> 0 Then

My program contains both 16 bit and 32 bit modules. (ie, exetorun is sometimes a 16bit, sometimes a 32bit)

VB Help states that the Shell Command:

Runs an executable program and returns a Variant (Double) representing the program's task ID if successful, otherwise it returns zero.

The problem is...If my program is being run on Windows NT and Shell is used to run a 16 bit application, the return value is ALWAYS 0! However, it does run the exe.

HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Barb4253
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6994514
Try using this

Declare:

Private Type STARTUPINFO
    cb As Long
    lpReserved As String
    lpDesktop As String
    lpTitle As String
    dwX As Long
    dwY As Long
    dwXSize As Long
    dwYSize As Long
    dwXCountChars As Long
    dwYCountChars As Long
    dwFillAttribute As Long
    dwFlags As Long
    wShowWindow As Integer
    cbReserved2 As Integer
    lpReserved2 As Long
    hStdInput As Long
    hStdOutput As Long
    hStdError As Long
End Type

Private Type PROCESS_INFORMATION
    hProcess As Long
    hThread As Long
    dwProcessID As Long
    dwThreadID As Long
End Type


Private Declare Function CreateProcessA Lib "kernel32" _
(ByVal lpApplicationName As Long, ByVal lpCommandLine As _
String, ByVal lpProcessAttributes As Long, ByVal _
lpThreadAttributes As Long, ByVal bInheritHandles As Long, _
ByVal dwCreationFlags As Long, ByVal lpEnvironment As Long, _
ByVal lpCurrentDirectory As String, lpStartupInfo As _
STARTUPINFO, lpProcessInformation As PROCESS_INFORMATION) _
As Long


In your code:

Dim proc As PROCESS_INFORMATION
Dim start As STARTUPINFO
Dim ret As Long

start.cb = Len(start)
ret& = CreateProcessA(0&, "FileName", 0&, 0&, 1&, _
NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS, 0&, "WorkingDirectory", start, proc)

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 6995189
Try surround path with double quotes.
I'm using the Shell command in Visual Basic to run an exe:
   lRetVal = Shell(chr$(34) & exetorun & chr$(34), vbNormalFocus)
I am using the return value (Instance handle) in an if statement:
   If lRetVal <> 0 Then

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6995296
Richie,is the exe you are shelling 16-bit?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6995329
vinnyd79, (not Richie)
The one I am starting is. I wait for it to quit then destroy it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6996272
Hes,I know your comment will work with a 16-bit.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6996304
Take in mind that NT manage 16-bit app in a different way that 32-bit ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barb4253
ID: 6996333
HES: I'm still trying to figure out what the code you gave me is doing, I'm not a guru :-)  -- My Co. requires that I know what the code means before I put it in an application, go figure.

RICHIE: With the code you gave me, it no longer executes 16 bit OR 32 bit....it just stalls out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barb4253
ID: 6996340
HES: I'm still trying to figure out what the code you gave me is doing, I'm not a guru :-)  -- My Co. requires that I know what the code means before I put it in an application, go figure.

RICHIE: With the code you gave me, it no longer executes 16 bit OR 32 bit....it just stalls out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6996351
well, try with:
Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

dim ret as long

ret=shellexecute(me.hwnd,"open",pathto_your_exe_here,"paremeters(if any otherwise vbnullstring)",vbnullstring,vbnormal)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6996691
Have a look at this article it gives a good explanation of the API and the parameters

http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/dnarvbtips/html/msdn_msdn173.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barb4253
ID: 6997424
Thank You!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6997453
glad to help but you said that my post doesn't works!
Thanks for "A" grade!
0