Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uncloseable Window

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there, basically, I would like some code that will stop my app from closing. On RM networks, it closes any applications that are not meant to be running when you log off the network and i want my program to keep running.

thanks for your help, Jack.
0
Comment
Question by:Portal111
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6994485
Please maintain your open questions:

Hiding Objects Date: 07/13/2001 10:20AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=flash&qid=20150504
Getting Process Icons Date: 01/07/2002 11:30PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20252540
Using The Tint Command / If There is One Date: 12/05/2001 10:18AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=20243976

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 6995461
Here's a snippet that references a largely undocumented API call that let's the caller survive a logoff.  This is one of the tings I do to simulate services on 95.

Yes, I know it's not not VB, but the switch to VB should go pretty easy.

Kernel32=GetModuleHandle("KERNEL32.DLL");
if (Kernel32==NULL)
   {
   PostMsg("Unable to get KERNEL32.DLL");
   DestroyWindow(hWnd);
   return 0;
   }

RegisterServiceProcess=(ExRegSrvProc)GetProcAddress(Kernel32,"RegisterServiceProcess");
if (RegisterServiceProcess==NULL)
   {
   PostMsg("RegisterServiceProcess entry point not found in KERNEL32");
   DestroyWindow(hWnd);
   return 0;
   }
if (1!=RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessId(),1))
   {
   PostMsg("Unable to register service");
   DestroyWindow(hWnd);
   return 0;
   }
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 800 total points
ID: 6995465
Here's one link of many to VB samples:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=1012&lngWId=-10

Do a search on 'registerserviceprocess 95 vb' to see all of them.  

Note that not only does the process survive a logoff, it doesn't show up in the ctrl-alt-delete task list either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6996297
In your form query unload event

Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)
cancel = true
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Portal111
ID: 7610047
Nice1, thanks! sorry for the really really slow response. Jack
0