Solved

Conexant modem driver needed for non MMX Pentium

Posted on 2002-05-07
20
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

I have a Pentium 200Mhz (Compaq) which I have just found out doesn't have the MMX extensions.

 No big deal to me, except I have been trying to install an internal modem which has the Conexant chipset.

I've installed this on an AMD Duron 700, which I didn't think had the Intel MMX extensions, and all was fine. The drivers I used on the Duron aren't available to me right now.

I've found drivers using the FCC ID, but they all want the MMX extension CPU.
but when I use the drivers I've found for this computer I get an "Installation failed - No MMX enabled CPU found" error.

I don't need advanced multimedia out of the darned modem, just good fast data and fax will do.

As for the modem I can't give the brand, just the specs & FCC ID:

=============================================

Internal, 56K, data, voice, fax, PCI modem

FCC ID: H52PT-3515

===============================================

And what is an HSF modem? this seems to really confuse the system. I have no idea if this is an HSF modem in any case.

all the best

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:danw95
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6994602
" HSF PCI Desktop [PCI Software Modem Family]
 

Conexant, the world's premier supplier of modem technologies, continues to lead the industry with a pin-compatible family of desktop modem products - the SmartHCF host controlled modem and SmartHSF software modem. Based on the company's patented Digital Isolation Barrier technology, these silicon DAA products eliminate the need for costly analog transformers, relay and opto-isolators that are typically used in traditional discrete DAA implementations..."
http://www.conexant.com/products/prodparts.jsp?id=291
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6994638
"I don't need advanced multimedia out of the darned modem"

Actually, you do.  This "modem" is just an interface card with a phone plug.  There is no real modem logic on it.  The computer's CPU must do all the work of effectively simulating a modem.  That's why it has to have MMX capability.  CPU usage while running one of these things is VERY high.

"Duron 700, which I didn't think had the Intel MMX extensions"

Well, "MMX" is a trademarked abbreviation of Intel when they realized AMD would just copy the functionality.  So AMD's equivalent functionality is called '3DNow!'.  Same thing for the purpose of using the thing.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6994689
MMX comes from "MultiMedia eXtensions" and it is Intel trademark. MMX extended processors has additional registers (and instructions to work with). AMD uses 3DNow! command set which include original MMX commands from Intel. Now Intel uses SSE (SIMD, single instruction multiple data) and AMD incorporates "3DNow! professional".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6994697
WCPUID is a small program from H. Oda and it is very good tool to explore your processor...
www.h-oda.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6995011
Something like this should solve your problem. External modems are a much better deal. They don't rely on your system, and so don't bog things down. This one uses a serial port connection, but if you have USB, there are better choices.


http://pcmicrostore.com/cgi-bin/cart/shopcart.cgi?action=more&ic=PCMS-MULTI-GVC56KMODEM&ship=
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 6995152
OK, well the curse of the "Soft Modems" (variously known as Windows Modems in Australia) strikes again.

I HATE these devices.

Still no one has suggested a driver that will get the thing going on the Compaq.

Is it at all possible - even with CPU usgae drain to run this modem on this computer?

Daniel

Daniel

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6995202
From Conexant's website:

"
Conexant does not build or sell consumer modems.  if you have an issue with your modem please contact your PC or modem manufacturer for information regarding things like drivers
"

So.  Who is the manufacturer?  You say you got a driver somehow that did not work.  Where ever you got this driver that does not work, was it the manufacturer's?

"Still no one has suggested a driver that will get the thing going on the Compaq."

There appears to be no way to get this unit to work with a pre-MMX CPU.

"Is it at all possible - even with CPU usgae drain"

If it needs an MMX type CPU, that means the driver is issuing, for example, MMX instruction #5.  While it is possible to simulate MMX instruction #5 by using more steps in regular CPU logic, a non-MMX CPU just doesn't understand and will not do any conversion.  That would require a driver that had a branch:
If (CPU == MMX) then
    MMX instruction #5
else
    normal instruction #2
    "        "         #4
    "        "         #6
    etc, etc, etc.

IF you can convince the manufacturer of this model modem to write such a driver, or if they already have and you can find it, you're all set.  Otherwise, tough tookies.

Options:
1.  Replace the non-MMX CPU for an MMX one for $5.
2.  Replace winmodem with a real modem.3.  Convince manufacturer to rewrite a new driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 6995204
OK, well the curse of the "Soft Modems" (variously known as Windows Modems in Australia) strikes again.

I HATE these devices.

Still no one has suggested a driver that will get the thing going on the Compaq.

Is it at all possible - even with CPU usgae drain to run this modem on this computer?

Daniel

Daniel

0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 6995247
Yes well I'm obviously using second hand parts here. (This one came with my son's computer) He's moved on to a cable modem.

This was one of those "no name modems" that came with the whole computer package.

It looks like I'll

a) have to get a REAL modem. It worked so well on the AMD Duron, we never noticed a drop off in performance when running it.

OR b) change the CPU to an MMX one. Though I wouldn't stay with a dead brained Soft Modem with such a slow CPU.

I doubt this would be just a "$5 upgrade" though - even in US $.

US hardware and software prices are approx 1/3 Australian prices these days - that's IF such an dated chip as a 200 Mhz is available still (unlikely, very few companies keep anything here except the latest chips, there is very little time for 2nd hand computers).

I wonder WILL the motherboard handle a 200Mhz MMX CPU?

I'm renting this 2nd hand computer from a charity for the disabled (I have a serious illness). Hence the scarce funds and the need to do the best with what is available (and my children come first).

The charity people would probably FREAK at the idea of me changing CPUs :-).

Possibly Compaq still has info on what this Deskpro 2000 motherboard can run.

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 6995255
Yes well I'm obviously using second hand parts here. (This one came with my son's computer) He's moved on to a cable modem.

This was one of those "no name modems" that came with the whole computer package.

It looks like I'll

a) have to get a REAL modem. It worked so well on the AMD Duron, we never noticed a drop off in performance when running it.

OR b) change the CPU to an MMX one. Though I wouldn't stay with a dead brained Soft Modem with such a slow CPU.

I doubt this would be just a "$5 upgrade" though - even in US $.

US hardware and software prices are approx 1/3 Australian prices these days - that's IF such an dated chip as a 200 Mhz is available still (unlikely, very few companies keep anything here except the latest chips, there is very little time for 2nd hand computers).

I wonder WILL the motherboard handle a 200Mhz MMX CPU?

I'm renting this 2nd hand computer from a charity for the disabled (I have a serious illness). Hence the scarce funds and the need to do the best with what is available (and my children come first).

The charity people would probably FREAK at the idea of me changing CPUs :-).

Possibly Compaq still has info on what this Deskpro 2000 motherboard can run.

Daniel
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 6995269
"I doubt this would be just a "$5 upgrade" though - even in US $."

You're right.  $6:
http://www.acmicro.com/PPMain.asp?sg=1&gr=3&it=1&si=7

"I wonder WILL the motherboard handle a 200Mhz MMX CPU?"

It is simply a question of voltage, which I don't recall.  Otherwise the pinouts are the same.

Best place to try for even cheaper CPUs and/or hardware modems (everything second-hand):
Your local swap meet http://comtrader.com.au/swap/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggoings
ID: 6995279
This may get you going.  Go to the site I have listed below. Just copy and paste it into your browser.

http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads9/5109.html

Gerry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggoings
ID: 6995299
Daniel, I pointed you to the wrong site.  The one I gave you was for a H52PT-3315.  The one you need is for a H52PT-3515.  Go to this site and you should find what you need.

http://www.puretek.com.tw/e-version/download.htm 

Sorry about the mistake.

Gerry
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6995517
Keep in mind that a cpu change may also need an bios upgrade and possibly more.
That old board should have an ISA slot.
That being the case, finding an isa modem (self contained)
should do you well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 6998989
OK,

You've given some really useful info & options.

(To tell the truth when I saw "Conextant Soft modem" in the driver lists before I got on here, I was hoping "Conexant Soft was the Company name - IZZZ HATEZ SOFTWARE MODEMS!) It seems that at least in Australia they have become the "economy modem of choice" for bundling into hardware packages, when the buyer isn't aware. In this case I was overseas when my son got the package concerned.

I need to do some more research & I'll be back

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7001753
This is one of those questions there really isn't an answer to as I just can't accept shackling a 200Mhz CPU with a Soft modem.

In the circumstances magarity has given the most useful advice by far.

The American trading site has no info about overseas orders (like from Australia - rather typical insularity I must remark). But you even gave the address of a local swap site!

The upgrade from the US trader to a 200Mhz MMX CPU would be US$12 (cAU$23). Not bad at all.

What I need most of all is a real modem in any case.

thankyou

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7001754
This is one of those questions there really isn't an answer to as I just can't accept shackling a 200Mhz CPU with a Soft modem.

In the circumstances magarity has given the most useful advice by far.

The American trading site has no info about overseas orders (like from Australia - rather typical insularity I must remark). But you even gave the address of a local swap site!

The upgrade from the US trader to a 200Mhz MMX CPU would be US$12 (cAU$23). Not bad at all.

What I need most of all is a real modem in any case.

thankyou

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7001875
This is one of those questions there really isn't an answer to as I just can't accept shackling a 200Mhz
CPU with a Soft modem.

In the circumstances magarity has given the most useful advice by far.

The American trading site has no info about overseas orders (like from Australia - rather typical insularity
unfortunately). But magarity even gave the address of a local swap site!

The upgrade from the US trader to a 200Mhz MMX CPU would be US$12 (cAU$23). Not bad at all.

What I need most of all is a real modem in any case. But ISA ones are VERY difficult to find now in shops, as are reasonably priced PCI models.  I'd have better luck at such a swap site.

thankyou

Daniel
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7002550
"The upgrade from the US trader to a 200Mhz MMX CPU would be US$12 (cAU$23)"

Yes, to stay at 200.  The cheapest MMX processor is $6.

Have fun at the swap meet!
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw95
ID: 7004072
I would like to stay at at least 200Mhz (for obvious reasons ;-)

Do you know the site to check if this motherboard / BIOS  will handle a 200Mhz Pentium WITH MMX?

This the motherboard of a Compaq Deskpro 2000 and Computer Setup 1.23 (V) is no longer supported at the Compaq site - not the 200Mhz model.

Daniel
0