Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting an ftp server

Posted on 2002-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
   i have a local lan connected through a router into an ISP provider. What i want is to access this lan from internet possibly through an FTP server. Any ideas if i can do that and if so recommended soft and configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:ttsenis
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shawn313 earned 300 total points
ID: 6994608
First thing you'll want to do is get a firewall on that network (your description didn't mention one as being present.)  I'd actually recommend setting FTP up on a server in your DMZ (demilitarized zone) so it's not directly accessing your internal network.  You do this by using two firewalls (one separating the Internet from the DMZ and one separating the DMZ from the LAN) or by getting a firewall package that supports DMZs with a 3rd NIC.  Either way, you would use your firewall to allow port 21 access to a host on your network.

If it is just a router separating the Internet from your LAN, then I assume the hosts on your LAN have valid IP addresses (you are not using Network Address Translation).  You probably have port 21 access already to the hosts on your network.  In that case, you only need to install the firewall software.  What kind of operating system are you trying to install FTP on?  Most of the server OS's have FTP built in, and you might just need to enable it.  If it's something like Windows 98, you can try any of the Freeware FTP daemons out there like WAR FTP Daemon - all available from a place like www.tucows.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6995322
I have a d-link router for my dsl/aln, and I set static ip's on my lan, and then forward port 21 (ftp) to my one machine and use serve-u ftp server from www.serv-u.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PCassimans
ID: 7000899
Does your provider allow incomming requests on port 21?

Maybe you'll have to map the ftp port on a port above 1024.

Can you check this out?

PCassimans
0