Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio New Install Problem (Cannot execute...)

Posted on 2002-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have installed, (and reinstalled), visual studio 6.0
(sp5 update).
Have wrtiien a simple Hello.c program.

I keep getting several errors
Command Line error D2027
Cannot execute 'c:\windows\c1'
Error executie c1.exe

I have tried running a command prompt, and still get the d2027 error.

I notice quite a few comments re this problem, but, i am unable to see a solution.!!!

Would appreciate any advice on how to overcome this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:turnerrob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6995019
I suspect a PATH problem or an installation problem.

Are you running the VC++/Visual Studio environment or are you running from a CMD prompt??

If the IDE (environment/GUI interface) you should re-install.  Something is wrong.

If a CMD prompt, be sure you run the VC++ BAT file that sets the proper ENV vars and the PATH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 6995051
I am having the problem in compiling in visual studio and at the command prompt.
I have run the batch file etc., which loads ok. vcvars32.bat
Have reinstalled twice.
Will install on another machine , later, and see if it may be something on my computer.

regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 6995065
thats cl.exe, not c1, and its part of the compile/link
series.  Probably your paths and environment are not correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 7004840
I have reinstalled on another machine, and all seems ok.
I think the problem was something to do with, the fact i had installed Visual Studio on the D: drive   at some time, uninslalled, and reinstalled on the c: drive.

Something must have beem left in the registry on the uninstall???

Regards turnerrob
0