Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apache, linux, logrotate & naming of rotated logfiles

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I want to have logrotate name my rotated apache logs with today's date (e.g., access_log.05062002.gz instead of access_log.1.gz).

I am sure some combination of things in /etc/logrotate.d/apache will do the trick, either pre-rotation or post-rotation, etc.  Can anyone help?

TIA,

-RD


0
Comment
Question by:rdefuria
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 100 total points
ID: 6995582
I think the post-rotation would be the options.

What you need to do is to rename the logfile from access_log.1.gz to access_log.ddmmyyyy.gz

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6999940
I am using cronolog and it works really good.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7000361
rdefuria,

prokni is correct, cronolog would do it very nicely
http://www.cronolog.org/features.html

However you would need to get cronolog installled and configure.  I tried on Win2K (struggling for hours already - haven't got it to work).

Other options that could be used:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/logs.html

Anyhow, these would requires the apache-service to be restarted (from cron maybe) for the log rotation to work.

I would personally go for logrotate, and write add the renaming part in post-rotate section. (since this is my proposition).  Cronolog is good too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prokni
ID: 7000553
I installed it on sun Solaris 2.8 very easily.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7000585
I guess any other OS but Windoze should be pretty straight forward :(

Btw, what happened to Tia. ?
0