?
Solved

Calander Window Not Opening Full Screen

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In Outlook 2000 when going into a meeting request that someone has sent me and clicking on the Calendar button, the Calendar window opens only as half a screen.  I have run Clean Views/Clean Reminders...maximized the screen and closed it/reopened it and nothing has helped.  Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:tstuller
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eddie5659
ID: 6995165
Hiya

This usually only works with IE, but as I have no rights on my blasted works PC, this is a maybe.

1.Close Outlook
2.Start the Registry Editor
3.Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Internet Explorer \ Main
4.Delete the value Window_Placement
5.Exit the Registry Editor

Now, obviously, not Internet Explorer, but try Outlook instead.

If no joy, when the window opens up when you click the calender, instead of maximising by using the buttons, drag it to the size you want. Make sure its still got the middle big box, still. Can't describe the button..

Ah, here it is:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbdef98/html/vbdefmaximizebutton.asp

Then, close the window, then try again.

Does the second approach work?

Regards

eddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstuller
ID: 6996682
second option did not work, it went right back to the same size and the only location for the Window_Placement is under Internet Explorer...there is nothing much under MS Outlook
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eddie5659 earned 1600 total points
ID: 7035874
Okay

Try this.

open the window, right click the task bar, tile horizontally, then click on the 'X' while holding down the shift key.

eddie
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345739
Hello tstuller

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to eddie5659
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374679
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0