Solved

Data retrieval

Posted on 2002-05-07
16
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This one is a little tough, or I am not thinking strait (which is possibility).  Just because the OS is XP, it is more related to other tools.

Problem:  Norton Ghost, Ghosted an image of drice C, Fine...Reformattined Drive C: as this was the purpose of doing a clean install.  I used my Ghost Boot disk, and restored Windows XP just fine, great...huh.  Well, when I attempted to access drive D (slave) Windows tells me the disk is not formatted, the tools in My Computer says the Disk is RAW.

Went to Fdisk to look at the partition, and bingo.  There is drive D. Formatted and partition is good, so I changed directory to D: and there are all 33gb of data, fully accessable in DOS...only.

Then I noticed the Ghost Image is 37 gb on drive C. I reformat drive D, and run the Ghost utility again, boom, right back where I started.  No windows access to D:\, but yes in Dos.  The Dump on the Ghost File takes 3 hours, and since I have been in contact with Symantec, they tell me I am wrong, that it is impossible for Ghost to pick up more than one partition.  If that is true, why does it reformat drive D back to FAT32, but still no access.

All I want, is to recover the data on D: then I can reformat D and have it back to normal.

What I have tried:
1)Ghost: exhausted all combinations and switches at Disk Boot up.  No luck.
2) PKZIP and PKUNZIP, cannot handle files that large.
3) Diskcopy...no good.
4) Used xcopy from win95, xcopy will copy 10% of the files and stop.  Error: Cannot copy long file names.  Cannot copy sub-dirs.
5) Have tried working in the BIOS.

btw-tried all xcopy commands and switches to no avail.

I have tried various Dos based software products to copy or save files...no luck.

Does anyone know of a program that will work for large capicity files, and retain the long file name format.

2 ea. Maxtor 60gb ATA Ultra 100 HDD's, one Master and one slave.
Windows XP Home on FAT 32 partition, FAT32 also on slave.
P-4 2.2 Intel processor.

TIA,

wlennon

Ps. Since it takes me three hours to re-write the data, I would prefer a different solution than Ghost if possible.



0
Comment
Question by:wlennon
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
BTW-Could be on or off line, as I am still trying solutions.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Just curious why you posted this in Win98 section?  oh well, you may want yo put a link in WinXp and get the XP gurus here.  

My two cents:

What version of Ghost were you using?
Are you putting the image of D: on C:  or where?  how big of a partition are we talking about, i mean is it full?  
As far as I can remember since I have been using Ghost for like over 6 years, that it is able to do multipartiton copying.  Not multidrive copying.  So I am not sure about symantec's statment on that.  Unless there is a hard drive size limitation or megabyte limit which is not known to me it should do multi partition, however according to your specs you have Two drives...not partitions.  So....let us know what else is going on....
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Hello Wakeup, I too am an Expert here, although not too recent due to my travles.

I chose Win98 to post this, even though the OS is XP, the recovery of the disk would be a dos based operation, which Symantec reccomened to me as their (Symantec's) Boot disk will not load all drivers needed as that part of the 2002 version of Ghost on Win XP.

I Ghosted my Hard Drive to an Image and placed it in my slave (D) Drive, was able to retrieve the image and restored XP back onto the clean drive (formatted, and partitioned with FAT32)

This is where it gets tricky, even the Symantec Tech did not know how this happened.  But their is still the image that contains the 37gb which...are you ready...also contains the D drive.  Windows sees the slave HDD, but when you click on it, I recieve an error message from drive D, "This drive is not formatted, would you care to format now".

When I boot into Dos, the drive is there and all the data is still there.  Fdisk tells me both drives are properly partitioned with FAT32, Primary-Dos, Active.

I have reformatted Drive D and booted into Ghost run Ghostpe -or -fni -fis so the Imaqe will not see the size of the drive.  Otherwise I get the error, "The Destination is Full"...as per Symantec.

There are no multi-partitions on either drive.  XP restored fine, but some how, drive D was included in the Image.  Ghost Explorer will not let me see the 16 spans.

I have ghosted before with Norton, and with great success, but not this time.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Well heck Wes how did you get yourself into a pickle like this. Leave it to you to screw up a perfectly good imaging program. LOL :>)

I am not sure what happened but one ot these may be able to read the disk from Windows. One of them may even have a way it can be used from DOS. It sounds like the problem is that there isn't a valid File Alloaction Table for Windows to read.

easy recovery
Free Version Personal Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Personal Edition.
Personal Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and Me, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, systems, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media.
Free Version Professional Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Professional Edition.
Professional Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98, Me, XP, 2000 and NT systems, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media, and provides advanced data recovery options.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack
http://www.runtime.org/

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

Lost and Found
Lost and Found recovers data from drives that have been formatted, lost partitions through accidental deletion, etc. This applies to FAT or FAT32 partitions only. If the disk is still capable of spinning, there is a chance of recovery.
Lost and Found only performs read operations on the affected hard disk. Many utilities attempt to repair the hard disk and corrupt data in the process. Since Lost and Found only performs read operations, it does not risk the integrity of the data on the disk.
http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id160.html

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system.
Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

Drive Rescue
Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32
Windows. 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP
Free
http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/index.html

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html

DFSee
http://www.fsys.demon.nl/

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
http://www.c2000.com/software/download.htm

Unerase
http://www.filesearching.com/cgi-bin/s?q=unerase.exe&t=f&d=&l=en&x=11&y=17

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html



Or

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/labdr.asp
With data recovery labs around the world complete with clean rooms, we'll have you up and running as quickly as possible. The total cost of your recovery depends on the nature and severity of the data loss situation.

In addition to the standard level of service, we also offer emergency services designed to get your data back as fast as possible:


http://www.ontrack.com/rdr/
Remote Data Recovery technology lets us perform lab-quality data recovery right on your server, desktop, or laptop through a modem or Internet connection. There is no need to remove the drive or dismantle your system. We're the only company in the world offering this type of service.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Hey Crazy, some how I knew the old gang would come to the rescue. LOL  The information you posted looks pretty good and will look deeply in th them.  As I will pay for software to repair or retrieve the data, but will not pay $400.00 for data recovery when I can see it.

Just for kicks, Wakeup mentioned/asked did I have more that one partition.  That reminded me of my copy of Partition Magic Ver. 7.0 for 98, Me, and XP compitable.  It shows the the D drive, it says it is FAT32 but...it also tells me it is not formatted.  

Now either Windows is wrong, or fidisk is wrong as this contradicts themselves.

btw-Crazy, you know me :-> if it exists, I can fix it or destroy it forever. ROFL.

Let ya know about the links supplied, and great behind the scenes discriptions.  That narrows my choices...thanks for that.

Wes
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Wes
it says it is
FAT32 but...it also tells me it is not formatted.  
That doesn't make any sense to me, if it was not formatted, then it wouldn't be FAT32, since formatting determines the file system
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Exactly my point Steve.  When I power up my PC and it boots up XP no problem.  You saw above the Format error when clicking on Drive D.  But, when I boot into Dos, go to fdisk, I choose option 5, which show all drives or partitions, choose #2 (D drive) it says FAT32 Primary Dos Partition.  I can actually go into Drive D, and copy files to the C: drive.  But some of my back-up on that drive will have 30 sub directories, and each of those will have sub directories.  And I can see them and copy to other visible drives.  But it will not let me copy directories complete.  Even the Symantic Techs were stumped.  The tell me it is impossible, yet it exists.  ther even wanted me to send them a pre-paid by Symantic a 60gb HDD to image my OS to, and send them the two HDD's so they can see it.  No way...too valuable to take the chance.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Besides, you remeber Dos, it would take months to manually recopy each sub dir.  Wild cards will not work either.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
The strangest thing I've ever seen. Well except for that midget and the donkey in Mexico, LOL
Have you tried a hex editor to look into the fat tables/mbr?
No doubt it is a ghost error
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Not a bad suggestion, the Hex Editor that is. ROFLMAO Donkey's.  You know that is only about a 5 hour drive from Houston.  :->
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Like I said leave it to Wes to find a way to do what aint suppose to be able to be done (wait, thats sounds like me). LOL
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Good morning Gentlemen (it't "Gentlemen" an oxy-moron :>) Crazy, some of those software solutions were a bit pricy.  But what Steve mentioned to me was looking at the data whith a Hex Editor and found errors.  So not wanting to take all that time, I wanted to get Lost and Found, it is a shame that bit of software is no longer available, at least through their web site.  Although it is still supported.

I finally looked at GetDataBack w/their own Explorer.  A relatively easy program to use, and will retieve data from anything that spins.  And it worked on the Hex side to recovery and repair.  $79.00 compared to some that were as much as $589.00.

My Data was saved, and more as I chose the option to recover All Files and Directories, and Erased Sectors.  This is very low profile software, but gets the job done.  I even stayed up all night, recovering data from a few old HDD's setting around.

I do however, under these circumstances, do a split of points for 300 each as that is how badly I needed the recovery.

I will accept Crazy here and created a new question here for Steve for leading me to the software links provided by Spence.

Thank you all so much.

Wes



0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Glad we could help Wes!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
:>)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
Thanks to you.

btw-This software will recover anything that spins.  Alot more sofisicated than I first thought, this is a reas pince of work.  I recoved an old 2.1 gb HDD that has not worked in 5 years.  Bingo.  It recovered it.  LOL  This is pretty good stuff.  Should make my money back soon. <G>
0