?
Solved

Drive Error/virus?

Posted on 2002-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting the following error on the computer when trying to boot up ...

Trend Chipawayvirus (r) Onguard wait


before this happened their was some sort of message about the Master boot record...
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 800 total points
ID: 6995246
greeneel,

Does it boot up? or....just sit there?
Try disabling the Trend CAV software.  Here's how:

 How do I disable Trend CAV in my PC?

Answer: Turning off Trend CAV is not recommended. The operating systems supported by Trend CAV are DOS 6.22, Windows 95 (including OSR2), Windows 98 RC5, Windows NT 4.0, Windows NT 5.0 Beta 1 and OS/2 T3.0. The file systems that are supported include FAT16, FAT32, NTFS and HPFS. If your system is using Linux, FreeBSd or others, Trend CAV is not guaranteed to detect all boot viruses successfully. If any compatibility problems are encountered, users can always turn off Trend CAV by entering the BIOS setup utility and turning off the antivirus function. The exact procedure differs slightly depending upon the vendor and version of your system BIOS. Refer to the BIOS user’s guide (usually included in the manual of your computer’s mainboard) for further information.
 

Also:  What kind of equipment do you have...what brand motherboard and just tell me what you know about your hardware.  We'll get this problem kicked.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6995260
"Trend Chipawayvirus (r) Onguard wait" is not an error... it's a message stating that Trend ChipAway Virus protection, antivirus code that is embedded within the system BIOS, is running & protecting your system against boot viruses, which attack before your OS is running.


for more info:
http://www.antivirus.com/products/chipaway/faq.htm


/ew
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6995280
Ericwestbo,

I think that he is saying that he is stuck.  The AV program is sitting there at a wait state.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 6995321
Wakeup,

i can have the motherboard and hardware info for u tomorrow thx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6995330
Greeneel,

Ok Great!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7000446
Greeneel... any more info here?

/ew
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 7003157
sorry guys for the late reply
It is a celeron 550 mhz
64 ram
trident Graphics card
action tec modem
i didn`t know how to get the mother board info but its a celeron purchaced around 1 1/2 yrs ago

it also has a network card that is smaller than the regular NICS
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7003356
Greeneel, have you tried any of our comments above?
How far past the bootup process do you get to where it gets to that TCAV message?
Does it boot into Windows?  or........is it after or before memory check?  basically when does it get stuck?
If you can't get in to reset the bios, try resetting the bios.  If you can't figure out how to do that then take the battery out from the motherboard as well as unplugging the powercord from the back of the computer or wall.
By resetting the bios, it may turn off the Trend Chipaway Antivirus.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7075264
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

wakeup

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7135146
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0