Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

service that maps a drive

Posted on 2002-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I create a service that maps a drive to a remote computer?
0
Comment
Question by:arichee
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6995390
The same way you create any other service, with a compiler of some sort.  I suggest Microsoft Visual Studio and C++ but other options exist.

Is there any specific issue about this you don't understand?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6995412
why create a service to map a drive?  You can do with a script!
0
 

Author Comment

by:arichee
ID: 6995589
Is there some sort of dos command that maps a drive?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 400 total points
ID: 6995808
arichee: NET USE Z: \\computername\sharename
0