Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help With Exchange 5.5 Changing Mail/DNS Domains

Posted on 2002-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
BACKGROUND
My mailserver and I outlasted our startup company "batman.com", bought by new company "robin.com". I have all employees setup with both @batman.com and @robin.com e-mail addresses and have both @batman.com and @robin.com registered with WorldCom. The A record is mailserver.batman.com = X.X.X.X and mail inbound for @robin.com points to mailserver.batman.com.

The mailserver is Exchange 5.5 SP4 on NT4SP5 and resides in the batman NT domain and in the Network Properties it says it's part of the batman.com DNS domain. All employees can successfully receive mail from the Internet to both their name@batman.com and name@robin.com addresses.


QUESTION (How do I pull it off)
I need to change the WorldCom DNS record to make this mailserver not dependent on the existence of batman.com publicly, for the future. To do this, I believe I simply need to swap the WorldCom DNS A record, so that the A record becomes mailserver.robin.com and mail inbound for @batman.com points to mailserver.robin.com.

Is there any reconfiguration I have to do on the Exchange Server side???????

I've asked around... some folks think that in the "Control Panel -> Network -> TCPIP Properties --> DNS Domain" that I need to change it from batman.com to bobin.com but are not sure. Some seem to think that since I'm already receiving mail for both @robin.com and @batman.com, the DNS change with WorldCom should be invisible to the mail server.

Any advice is welcome. Thank you.






0
Comment
Question by:SilvaSurfer
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scdavis earned 100 total points
ID: 6996762
I have a similar config - a company that is transitioning 4 domain names.  I simply setup, like in your example..

mail.batman.com, with MX to mail.batman.com (old config)
mail.robin.com, with MX to mail.robin.com (new config)

Changed the users primary SMTP addr's to be the robin.com one, and am patiently awaiting a few months before killing off the old name.  

The NT4 config dosen't really give a hoot what is setup for the local DNS suffix.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bluezoo7
bluezoo7 earned 100 total points
ID: 6997177
Sounds simple enough. Changing the A record on the authorative DNS server (and making sure the MX records are correct) should solve the problem.

You may have to clear any DNS caching on servers or workstations that cache local entries (like W2K).

If you have the DNS suffix set on the mail server under the network properties you should change it to reflect the new domain.

There should be no other reconfiguration of the mail server needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524306
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Points between scdavis and bluezoo7

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0