Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert *.wav & *.avi to mp3 to reduce its size urgent plz

Posted on 2002-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i have two video files *.wav and *.avi they are approx more than 100 mb i want to convert them into any video format which reduce thier size so i will upload them to my web site. so visitors can see them easily all advices r most welcome.

thnx
0
Comment
Question by:uhaq1322
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 6995542
Well, you can switch the AVI to Mov and use Sorenson 3 with 2 pass VBR. Ive found it to be the best thus far. When MPEG-4 is finally done and properly implimented in QuickTime 6 that has the potential to be better.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7013210
You could also grab a video editing program and adjust the quality (framerate, framesize, compression, etc) downward to help reduce size (or is that not an option?).

Cheers
-Jon
0