Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert AVI to MPEG to create VCD

Posted on 2002-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have some AVI's that I want to put on a VCD to play in my DVD player.

I tried using Roxio's Video Impression but the sound quality is unacceptable.

Does anyone know of a good and preferably cheap or free tool that will do a good job of converting from AVI to VCD compatible MPEG?
0
Comment
Question by:awilson1111
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6995535
Tried Roxio Toast?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson1111
ID: 6997809
Toast is only available for the Mac, I have a PC
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cscovsal earned 400 total points
ID: 6998025
Visit vcdhelp.com and go to the tools section to download any number of programs for that purpose,  the only one I use is TMPGenc, and its free!!  There are also dozens of articles to explain the process for you in detail.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:awilson1111
ID: 7008857
Tried the proposed solutions and they would not accomplishw what I needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 7189463
I have had bad luck with audio as well.  I've been using tmpgenc with different audio plugins and can't seem to find anything with acceptable audio.  frustrating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson1111
ID: 7190455
Althouth the tools didn't help the site vcdhelp did.
0