Solved

Can't upgrade home to pro

Posted on 2002-05-07
53
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am having difficulty upgrading a home version of XP to the pro.  

I keep getting an error "error performing inpage operation".  The MS knowledge base article doesn't specifically reference XP versions, but does deal with 2000, but the article is not very helpful.

I remember a few years back there was a "trick" to get a non-upgrade version of windows to run overtop of an existing windows by renaming win.com to win.bak and VOILA! Instant upgrade!

Anyone???
0
Comment
Question by:kannabis
  • 16
  • 9
  • 7
  • +6
53 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6995436
kannabis,

What is the exact error message you are receiving?
How are you trying the upgrade?  I am guessing you are trying to install once windows XP Home is loaded, by sticking the CD rom in the drive and autorunning it or browsing it via XP Home the running the setup?

Or is there another way you are doing this?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6995475
Wiz,

I have tried to update XP home, by running XP pro (Autorun) while in home.  I have also tried to boot from the CD when the system starts and it wants to overwrite everything.

The error message that I'm getting is "The option to upgrade will not be available at this time because Setup was unable to load the file F:\i386\WINNTUPG\NETUPGRD.DLL - Error performing inpage operation"

I have also tried to run the upgrade advisor, and it comes back with the same error.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6995476
I remember a few years back there was a "trick" to get a non-upgrade version of windows to run overtop
of an existing windows by renaming win.com to win.bak and VOILA! Instant upgrade!
That worked with 9x, but won't with NT/W2K/XP
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6995481
Have you disabled your anti virus program?
also see if this applies
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315349
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6995485
No virus scanner present
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 50 total points
ID: 6995499
Check your disk for dirt/damage.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6995505
try copying the i386 folder to the hard drive and install from there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6995668
If you do copy over the 1386 folder make sure you name the parent folder i386

Cannot Install Windows XP from a Folder That Is Not Named i386
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307064

Hi Cent
Hi Stever
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6995670
Hmm I wonder who Stever is. LOL
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6995680
And I'm not Wiz...I am assuming his comment to "Wiz" was to me....
heh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6996951
wiz - wakeup  I had a long day yesterday, but you knew who the comment was for either way.

There are no problems with the disk, I burned a fresh copy just to make sure there was no issues with that.

I have also removed any programs that were deemed unsuitable by M$ (like Aol 6.0 etc,)

Still no go
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6997207
Have you tried copying the i386 to disk and install from there?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6997218
you could also try the upgrade advisor, as a long shot.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp


Hi Crazy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6997243
Upgrade advisor exists with the same error code as mentioned above
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6997330
Check windowsupdates for any new drivers or
remove as much hardware as possible and try.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6997416
This is a Sony VAIO laptop, removing hardware isn't really feasible.

Will try the updates....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6997615
What model?
Check bios for virus protection/write to boot sector
and disable for the install.
Look for any other settings along those lines.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6998158
kannabis,

To quote Microsoft, "Consequently, if I/O errors occur while processing a CopyFile() API for a "small" file, they will not be reported as File I/O Errors. Instead, as these errors are detected in what is effectively a paging operation (albeit unrelated to the Windows paging file), they will be reported as "Error performing inpage operation"."

There is an approved upgrade path from the Home edition to the Pro edition. As noted above, your problem is an I/O error (or a problem with the CD-Rom drive or the install disk) and nothing more.

Do as centerv suggested and create an I386 folder on the drive and then run the install from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6998188
listening... (thought I heard someone mention my name)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6998193
Wizard....hehe ya someone did mention it but only for a brief moment....Special candid appearance visit of wiz!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6998203
>>>There are no problems with the disk, I burned a fresh copy just to make sure there was no issues with that.

Are you using a burned copy or the original CD? If you are using a copy try using the original.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7003724
Ok this is weird.  I tried to copy the i386 folder, and it crashes every single time at the upgrade sub folder, where coincidentally the files needed to upgrade are located.

Why?  I have no idea, there is no defect on the disc as far as scratches are concerned, I burned a copy of the original thinking maybe there is something there that I am not seeing, but no luck.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7003751
The damage may not be the physical part that can be seen such as scratches and nicks on the surface. But the part of the disk where that data gets burned to may be damaged. Or the original disk my not have gotten burned properly at the factory. Is it possible you can return the disk to the vendor and have them give you another one.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7006407
Nope, I've moved to mexico since I purchased the disk.  I don't think people here will honour a warranty from some place in Canada.  I'm laughing as I type this actually....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7006439
Actually, MS has offices in CA and Washington state that will though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7006467
I noticed you're installing from F drive. Does this mean you have more than one CD drive attached or is it just partitioning ? I know it's a laptop but thought you might have an external drive. My interpretation of your error is the same as dew_associates above in that it is a disc I/O error. Given the error appears in the same location each time I would suggest the disc is dirty, scratched or in some way defective. Do you have any problems with other CDs (originals) in this drive ? Are you allowing the drive time to spin up & retry for these files ? Try copying the CD on to a hard drive of another computer. If it works your CD drive has a problem reading the disc. If it doesn't it is a faulty disc.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7006558
Wiz, read the posts and you'll notice that we've covered all those bases
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7006589
"Try copying the CD on to a hard drive of another computer. If it works your CD drive has a problem reading the disc. If it doesn't it is a faulty disc"

Reread all posts and see no mention of the above type of activity on your behalf. Success in copying the CD to another CD doesn't necessarily mean the original is OK.
I re-iterate (not just my opinion have researched this for some time before responding) either the drive or the disc has a problem. Above procedure should determine which.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavrc
ID: 7075785
Have you tried the old format|reinstall option or do you want to keep data?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7075805
ksnnsbis, where does this stand now?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7076126
I haven't had any success with this yet, and the laptop is away for a couple of weeks.

gavrc, I have tried to install it from scratch, but WinXP overwrites all the settings, and this being a Sony VAIO that comes pre-loaded with software, alot of the little drivers and utilities it comes with get wiped out.

I have tried re-installing all the drivers that are on the Sony site, but they're not the same as the ones pre-installed.  

The owner of this laptop would like to keep the whole look/layout that comes with the system.

I did try a copy of XP that a friend lent me, the i386 directory copied fine, but there was some other error related to not having enough memory while trying to run the setup off that CD.  

Will have to wait for the laptop to come back.....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7076960
Kannabis, there's no magic upgrading Home to Pro, it's straight shot unless there's a hardware issue that you're facing. Check Sony and see if that version is available with Pro. This will give you a leg up as to whether there may be a hardware issue. Home is a bit less fussy about the HCL, however an update does have minimum disk space and memory requirements.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7078570
There is plenty of HD space and memory.  I think I'm having issues with bad media/hardware.

Will let you know how things progress once the laptop comes back (It's on a business trip right now).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135378
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7139371
kannabis?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7139402
I have not been able to resolve this problem.  I have tried a few copies of WinXP other than the original to no avail.

If there is a hardware issue with the cdrom like was mentioned, then it only applies to the WinXP cds because everything else works flawlessly.  This being a laptop, there is no way I can just replace the cdrom with another unit.

I have also tried my XP copies on a few other desktop systems that we have here with the same results.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7139445
kannabis,

Then if you are getting the same results on another machine....then it is probably bad cd's....bad copies.  Try an original.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7139466
Have you checked with Sony?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7139469
Wakeup, I have tried a few different CDs, all give me problems upgrading.

Dew,  I can install XP Pro from scratch without any problems, it's only an upgrade issue.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7144405
kannabis, if a full install works, why try an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7147273
Because Sony uses this gay recovery cd to load up a variety of software on the laptop which can't all be duplicated with drivers from their site.

Besides, the question is regarding an upgrade from home to XP.  If I wanted to use a full version I wouldn't have asked the question.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147418
A friend had a similar problem on upgrading his Laptop, but was an IBM ThinkPad; just for kicks, see if this "may" help.  A BIOS update was needed.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315040

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147434
Although a different From version, the same laptop;
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q305909
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7147442
it won't upgrade at all....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147459
You've verified that all minimum requirements are met?
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/upgrading/sysreqs.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7147567
kannabis and everyone else,

I leave this question to you guys.  He says he's tried everything...and doesnt give a whole lot of details.  And then said it was covered in the previous comments and this and that....and he's gone for a while....Hard to follow.  I will let you guys handle this.  Thanks.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7147645
Wakeup,

I have tried the following:  Computer can take a full version install of XP Pro without a problem.  If it try to upgrade the Home version which is included with the laptop rescue disks with the SAME media I just used to install the full version, I get an error "The option to upgrade will not be available at this time because Setup was unable to load the file F:\i386\WINNTUPG\NETUPGRD.DLL - Error performing inpage operation".  Remeber same media I just used to install the pro version.

I tried to copy the files from the CD to the hard drive and it won't allow me to giving me another error.

I tried another copy which I borrowed from someone and it gave me a memory address error saying that I don't have enough RAM to perform this operation.  This shouldn't be a factor because the laptop has 256meg RAM and I have installed XP on boxes with 64 meg RAM.  Yeah it sucked, but it can be done.

I cannot replace the cdrom since it's a laptop and I'm in a part of the world which doesn't readily have computer parts of specific model numbers available.

The system works FINE if I install the original XP pro that I have, but there are alot of drivers and crap that come pre-loaded with the system that the user wants to keep.  Also XP Home doesn't have support for joining domains.  It can be done, but it's not a 100% solution.  

To add to the problems, the laptop was out of the country for a number of weeks so this thread sort of went cold for a while.

Laptop meets all minimum system requirements, and IT WILL INSTALL XP PRO FINE....just not upgrade.

I appreciate your patience, imagine what it's like for me to try to explain to my boss why this isn't working.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147648
Very frustrating and perplexing, indeed.  dew_associates asked ... kannabis, if a full install works, why try an upgrade?  .... and I also wonder since it clearly defies all logic and workarounds have not solved your specific and unique problem.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147650
What makes all this even tougher to get is that the exact error message you've posted, I've not found anywhere else, despite extensive tries.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7147902
The only time I have seen the identical error is on (1)  machines that have custom installations of XP, (2) where the disk was imaged by the manufacturer and (3) the recovery files are on a CD provided by the manufacturer and not by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7250521
Kannabis, where are you on this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7289118
Hopefully you've already been helped, and this question remains open today for your next action.  If you've been helped, please convert that expert's comment to the answer to grade and close this.  If more than one helped you resolve this, request a Point Split via a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with details and this question link (URL).  

This may interest you, if not already done, follows.

Windows XP Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available using WindowsUpdate recently (huge), more information and links about there here, if you're not already aware.

CD Options here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/ordercd.asp
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 Installation and Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/spdeploy.asp

Windows XP Service Pack 1 information
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/default.asp
 
Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 7289614
Ok, after a few weeks of EE not allowing me to save my reply, here is what we've come up with.  

I got a hold of another copy of WinXP with SP1 built in.  Tried to upgrade the computer and it went well past the point where it normally would stop with that error message...BUT, then it could not get past reading the drivers.cab file.  I have successfully used that CD to install WinXP on the system that I'm typing this from right now, so I know there is no issue with drivers.cab being corrupt.

I think it was a combination of laptop cdrom being crappy/dirty/semi-functional and the cd I was using (all cds I tried were all copies of the same version).

This is not really what I was looking for in terms of a solution, but the first person to mention bad media/ drive will get the points so I can close out this damn question.

centerv you get the points by default

Like I said, this is far from a solution, and part of this problem is just guesswork on my behalf so I can move on with my life.

Thanks for all the help......

0