Solved

unable to complete install of Canon multipass C5500 software

Posted on 2002-05-07
59
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
OS - XPpro
Did a clean install of XP and d/l'd the Canon C5500 drivers + software for XP (all 23MB). During installation
I got a screen saying the the new softwate was unable to initalize the uninstall program. Later in the
installation I got a screen reading
"Failed to register MPSERVIC.EXE to Win NT as device or server"

Now I can't uninstall the driver/SW and if I try to reinstall, it claims that it is already installed.
I tried to remove the SW using the Add/Remove wizard in control panel but that seemed to do nothing.

I would prefer not to go back to a restore point as it would mean reinstalling all my non-os s/w again.

Suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:macaw00
  • 22
  • 20
  • 10
  • +3
59 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
Comment Utility
did you have anti-virus enabled during the install??
kj
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Try this:
go to start | run   type   services.msc

Is it listed there? Most likely if it is it is listed there the service is stopped.

Next go to start |  run   adn type:
regsvr32 MPSERVIC.EXE
what error do you get?

Also another thing you could try is to go to the uninstall hive in the registry:
HKLM\software\Microsoft\windows\current version\uninstall
and look for the cannon uninstall string there and copy and paste into   start  |  run
and try running the uninstall from there.  Or you may have to boot into safe mode to do this - make sure that you are logged in as administrator or w/ administrative rights.




0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Have you checked your restore points or are you guessing?
XP generally makes restore points when you install many programs or hardware by default.
Check for those restore points.




Greetings shekerra :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
I tried to go back to a restore point but after spinning the HD for a bit got a screen saying it was unable to restore to the point I requested.

running regsrv32 mpservic.exe produced
LoadLibrary ("MPSERVIC.EXE")failed -  specific module could not be found

Norton anti virus is set to scan incoming emails only but it was not completely disabled.

Checked the uninstall hive in the registry and there was no key for Canon multipass C5500. I went thru them all.

I disabled the anti virus, completely removed everything remotely Canon C5500 that I could find - including in the registry - and tried to install again as admin.

Did not get the unable to initiate uninstall but did get
"Failed to register MPSERVIC.EXE to Win NT as device or server"
 and then the install aborted.



0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Almost forgot - in services, MPservice is on auto. When I clicked to start it, got:
"error 1068 The dependency service or group failed to start"

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>LoadLibrary ("MPSERVIC.EXE")failed -  specific module could not be found

Umm you need to specify the path of where the file is. Apparently its not in the Windows directory or sub directories. So you need to find where it is and supply the path. If the file does not exist then it never made it to the disk.

Example
regsrv32 C:\Cannon\mpservic.exe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>Almost forgot - in services, MPservice is on auto

See if you can right click on it and then choose "Properties" and then in the box labeled "Startup type choose "Disable". This may be what is disallowing you to reinstall the software.

Also
>>>"error 1068 The dependency service or group failed to start"

Double click on the MPservice and then click on the "Dependecies" tab and see what is listed there.

How are you doing the install. Is the install on a CD. If so the CD disk may be faulty and is installing corrupted files. If you downloaded this then download it again just in case the downloaded file got messed up somehow.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK you need to login as administrator and use regedt32
(not regedt)
Right-click on the security key and make sure that you have FC/R then do a find from 'my computer' key in regedt32 for
mpservice and delete that key(s)
reboot then try to install.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Have you tried doing the Restore in Safe Mode?

Troubleshooting System Restore in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q302796

System Restore Does Not Restore Printer Drivers to Original State
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q293889

System Restore "Restore Points" Are Missing or Deleted
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q301224
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
try regedt32 macaw00 -
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone. I will try d/ling the update again in case it got corrupted and then deleting the MPservice key and then restoring in safe mode if necessary.

I appreciate your fast responses very much,
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
I have XPpro. When I tried to run regedt32,got a response that it didn't exist.I deleted the MPSERVICE security key using regular regedt. Hope I didn't do something bad.

Rebooted in admin, tried installing and got
COMCOM ERROR
Comand Complex library error

This happened while the printer driver was being installed. Install completed anyway after I clicked the error notice 3X. Software seems to be ok. The fax part of the printer is communicating with the pc fine, the printer server loads in the sys tray like it's supposed to. But whenever I try to print anything I get the COMCOM error above.................
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK go to the event log and list the exact error fields please.  
thank you,
Bev
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
From XP guide

" Running Registry Editor
Registry Editor (Regedit for short) lets you edit anything in the Registry. To run Registry Editor, select Start | Run, type regedit, and press ENTER. This chapter describes Registry Editor version 5."

0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Hey Bev,
These were the 2 events flagged in the log

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     EventSystem
Event Category:     (50)
Event ID:     4609
Date:          5/8/2002
Time:          1:52:52 PM
Description:
The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing.  HRESULT was 8007043C from line 44 of d:\nt\com\com1x\src\events\tier1\eventsystemobj.cpp.  Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     VSS
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     8193
Date:          5/8/2002
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine CoCreateInstance.  hr = 0x80040206.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
Bytes
0000: 57 52 54 57 52 54 49 43   WRTWRTIC
0008: 32 31 30 37 00 00 00 00   2107....
0010: 57 52 54 57 52 54 49 43   WRTWRTIC
0018: 32 30 37 32 00 00 00 00   2072....

Words
0000: 57545257 43495452 37303132 00000000
0010: 57545257 43495452 32373032 00000000
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Actually I was talking about regedt32 and I can run it on any 2K or XP computer here.  
Some people make the error of typing
regedit32 (no i in there!)
Mac am checking on your error now -
Hi Cent :)))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Do you have Mcaffee Firewall installed?  If so uninstall Mcaffee and reboot. (don't worry you can reinstall it later - just testing.)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
error 1068

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q165941

hi shek
He/she's running Norton and has disabled it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
this may shed some light also.

http://cc-software.com/faxmaker/fmkb6008.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Yep, centery he/me disabled it. No firewall right now. Haven't installed Zone Alarm yet

Thanks for the clarification about regedt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
this may shed some light also.

http://cc-software.com/faxmaker/fmkb6008.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
BTW, thanks Crazy One, never even thought about trying a restore point in safe mode....that may be the next move!

I sure have learned a lot her in the last 24hrs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Look for a key here relating to your program.

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\

Should you find it, rename the DependOnService and reboot.

If you're successful, when you reload your multipass, use drivers in xp
if available, till you can get xp drivers for it.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Do you use NTbackup? Try this to test:
Go to start |  run  and type
services.msc
scroll down to Volume Shadow Copy
disable it for now and see if you still get that error.

What sp level are you at?
What hardware do you have (mobo/sound/video/NIC/etc...)
Bios version?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Also from a DOS prompt type
chkdsk /f
select y for yes
Next time you reboot your system will perform a checkdisk.
Also when is the last time you defragged?
And fat32 or NTFS file system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Centery - no DependOnService key in that location

Not using NT backup/volume shadow copy was on manual and now disabled.
"What sp level are you at?" Not sure what that means.

Hardware - a cheapo PC M841 mobo w/video & sound onboard, NIC also onboard but not in use right now, chip set is SIS740 and 512mb sdram (not DDR). WD 40G HD ATA66/100, USR 56K modem, Logitec USB Itouch cordless KB and mouse.

AMI bios dated 12/11/01 - will check version when I reboot.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
service pack level - 2?
Did you do all of your windows updates?
Please check event log too to see what event ID's you are getting now.
Thanks!
>Bev
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
DependOnService is a Dword.

ie: My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MULTIPASS(or similar)

Look on the right pane for the Dword


0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
DWORD DemandOnService only appears under key MPService. There is no key for Multipass, Canon, etc.

All updates for XP have been installed. I removed the Canon s/w, deleted the MPService key using regedt32 then reinstalled. There were no errors and event log is clean.
I can receive faxes and they are uploaded to the pc just like I told the machine to do. But when I try to print anything I get the COMCOM ERROR /Command Complex Library Error.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK cool - which event ID is that and the source????
We are down to one error (I hope)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
During the interim try this:
go to DOS prompt and type:

net stop spooler
then type:
net start spooler
any errors?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Also go to start  |  run  and type  
sfc /scannow
have CD handy (see if there are any bad system files)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Also go here and download this:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
It will give you all of your hardware specs and more :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Nice link Shekerra!
Will have to try it later.

mac
Still convinced that you're not using the xp drivers specifically written for that machine.

Set the options for very basic minimal printing and try it.
The software for it will most likely noit function.
Do you get the message that MS has not approved the drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
centerv-when I run the setup program from Canon there are no messages about drivers not being approved. However on bootup XP wants to install the printer and if I click ok, it says the drivers are not approved.

shekerra-the comcom error produced a print warning in the log with an ID of 20. In running sfc /scannow, XP needed files from the CD for the dll cache.

Gonna reboot and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Also net stop/start produced no errors

But have rebooted now and a simple print job of a small txt file still causes the COM COM error and the event log shows no errors or warnings in both the apps and system areas.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK I have to go until this afternoon but we'll come up with more ideas soon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
>>>>>>However on bootup XP wants to install the printer and if I click ok, it says the drivers are not approved.


Bypass that error and install anyway, without installing the canon software.
I beleive (at this point anyway :)) that the basic drivers will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
centerv
Gonna try to install the default drivers. This software has been used successfully with a clone of this machine and XP. Everything is the same for the clone incl. mobo except it has a 1.5G AMD instead of the 1G on this one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Did you install that driver under the administrator account - even try safe mode?  
Also when you go to device manager what do you see under 'show hidden devices'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
I installed everything under the Admin account, but not in safe mode.
Device Manager shows the Canon C5500 drivers as not being installed. Everything from Canon is in cab files, so I'm going to expand them in a temp dir and point to it and try and reinstall the drivers.

Will let you know asap
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Hmmmm do you have 'show hidden files' checked under folder properties in explorer?
I believe the inf file you will want to direct it to (in the dir that you unzip it to) will be OEMSETUP.inf
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Turns out I can't expand the cab files in the Canon setup program cause they are proprietary and expand.exe and winzip won't work.

I did try to reinstall th driver by going into the printers folder and attempting a driver update using the current canon.inf file. Worked ok until the very end and I got a COMCOM error. Neither the app log file or system log file listed the error however.

I might have to try a system restore point using safe mode.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Macaw these are .exe files - no zip files:
http://209.85.7.18/techsupport.php?p=mpc5500&q=download
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
so it has to be unzipping it to some temp directory on your HDD.  More then likely it would be to your profile temp directory.
C:\Documents and Settings\yourprofile\Local Settings\Temp
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
yes shekerra, it unzips to c:\temp\C5500\setup\
but most of what is unzipped are cab files + seteup.exe and a few other files.

also have discovered the COMCOM error is unique to Canon but can't find out what the command complex library file is.

BTW, the "print to fax" option of the multipass works ok. I can send faxes from any program I've tried. But printing requests get the error and freezes whatever program the request was made from....but produces no errors in the log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
correction - there was an error in the system log ID 61
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
The way I extract files from a cab in XP I will list below:
Example:

Make a directory at the root of c:
My directory was c:\test
Copy the cab file that you want to extract from to C:\test
the file I copied was iedata.cab

Next open up a dos prompt.
type
cd\
which should bring you to the root of c:
type cd test

next type
expand -D iedata.cab  (which will list the files in the cab.)  Yours may be:
expand -D nameofyourcanoncabfile:cab
then look for the inf file that you need then type
expand iedata.cab -f:iedata.inf c:\test
that will extract the inf file to the C:\test directory.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
See if your event 61 relates to this:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=61&source=
and any MS articles listed on that page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Canon has proprietary cab files (can you believe that?). Neither expand or winzip can open them. The signature bytes in the MS specification are missing. I'm looking at the ling you gave to see  what it says.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Is the extension .cab on the canon files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Yes, they have names such as _sys1.cab and _user1.cab
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Hmmm does it give you an error?  Like you can't use msconfig to extract the file?
start | run | type msconfig
advanced | expand?

I find that silly of canon not to comply with the norm.  They could at least provide an expansion tool. I certainly will not purchase any canon products.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Ummm well some cab files are proprietary. The files can only be extracted by using the setup program that the cab files are attached to. It is unfortunate and I don't know the why of it either, unless it is a copyright protectiion thing, but I have some programs like that as well. Not much you can do about it unless you know the format they are using and then hack the file. Bummer :>(
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
msconfig wants to know the name of the file inside the cab file to expand......anyway tried canonprn.inf...and it just copied the whole cab file.....when I tried to get it to expand an entire cab it couldn't do it. No error message, just copied the whole unexpanded cab file to a new dir

Yes, shekerra, my advice is never buy Canon. Their tech support is non-existant. Their FAQs are very limited. I think I will attempt to do a recover point in safe mode later today and see it that works. It will mean a lot of other s/w reinstallations but that's the breaks. Will post results here later.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
mac
I don't believe we've explored the option of running the printer being emulated for a different windows os
Here's some options for you.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q142667

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q297780

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q135406
0
 

Author Comment

by:macaw00
Comment Utility
Although this wasn't the exact fix, it got me headed in the right direction as I got a few file errors. I appreciate the imput from everyone as it taught me a lot about XP in general.

The final solution was to do what XP called an upgrade re-install. I removed all the Canon junk, reinstalled XP as an upgrade so all my settings were saved and then tried once more to install the Canon drivers. This time it worked and I can now print and fax with no problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
Comment Utility
OS - XPpro
Did a clean install of XP and d/l'd the Canon C5500 drivers + software for XP (all 23MB). During installation
I got a screen saying the the new softwate was unable to initalize the uninstall program. Later in the
installation I got a screen reading
"Failed to register MPSERVIC.EXE to Win NT as device or server"

Now I can't uninstall the driver/SW and if I try to reinstall, it claims that it is already installed.
I tried to remove the SW using the Add/Remove wizard in control panel but that seemed to do nothing.

I would prefer not to go back to a restore point as it would mean reinstalling all my non-os s/w again.

Suggestions appreciated.  

View Accepted Answer

 
Question History
Comment from kjanx  05/07/2002 06:38PM PST  
did you have anti-virus enabled during the install??
kj  
Comment from shekerra  05/07/2002 06:58PM PST  
Try this:
go to start | run   type   services.msc

Is it listed there? Most likely if it is it is listed there the service is stopped.

Next go to start |  run   adn type:
regsvr32 MPSERVIC.EXE
what error do you get?

Also another thing you could try is to go to the uninstall hive in the registry:
HKLM\software\Microsoft\windows\current version\uninstall
and look for the cannon uninstall string there and copy and paste into   start  |  run
and try running the uninstall from there.  Or you may have to boot into safe mode to do this - make sure that you are logged in as administrator or w/ administrative rights.




 
Comment from centerv  05/07/2002 07:41PM PST  
Have you checked your restore points or are you guessing?
XP generally makes restore points when you install many programs or hardware by default.
Check for those restore points.




Greetings shekerra :>)
 
Comment from macaw00  05/07/2002 09:43PM PST  
I tried to go back to a restore point but after spinning the HD for a bit got a screen saying it was unable to restore to the point I requested.

running regsrv32 mpservic.exe produced
LoadLibrary ("MPSERVIC.EXE")failed -  specific module could not be found

Norton anti virus is set to scan incoming emails only but it was not completely disabled.

Checked the uninstall hive in the registry and there was no key for Canon multipass C5500. I went thru them all.

I disabled the anti virus, completely removed everything remotely Canon C5500 that I could find - including in the registry - and tried to install again as admin.

Did not get the unable to initiate uninstall but did get
"Failed to register MPSERVIC.EXE to Win NT as device or server"
and then the install aborted.



 
Comment from macaw00  05/07/2002 09:56PM PST  
Almost forgot - in services, MPservice is on auto. When I clicked to start it, got:
"error 1068 The dependency service or group failed to start"

 
Comment from CrazyOne  05/07/2002 10:06PM PST  
>>>LoadLibrary ("MPSERVIC.EXE")failed -  specific module could not be found

Umm you need to specify the path of where the file is. Apparently its not in the Windows directory or sub directories. So you need to find where it is and supply the path. If the file does not exist then it never made it to the disk.

Example
regsrv32 C:\Cannon\mpservic.exe  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
Comment Utility
OS - XPpro
Did a clean install of XP and d/l'd the Canon C5500 drivers + software for XP (all 23MB). During installation
I got a screen saying the the new softwate was unable to initalize the uninstall program. Later in the
installation I got a screen reading
"Failed to register MPSERVIC.EXE to Win NT as device or server"

Now I can't uninstall the driver/SW and if I try to reinstall, it claims that it is already installed.
I tried to remove the SW using the Add/Remove wizard in control panel but that seemed to do nothing.

I would prefer not to go back to a restore point as it would mean reinstalling all my non-os s/w again.

Suggestions appreciated.  

View Accepted Answer

 
Question History
Comment from kjanx  05/07/2002 06:38PM PST  
did you have anti-virus enabled during the install??
kj  
Comment from shekerra  05/07/2002 06:58PM PST  
Try this:
go to start | run   type   services.msc

Is it listed there? Most likely if it is it is listed there the service is stopped.

Next go to start |  run   adn type:
regsvr32 MPSERVIC.EXE
what error do you get?

Also another thing you could try is to go to the uninstall hive in the registry:
HKLM\software\Microsoft\windows\current version\uninstall
and look for the cannon uninstall string there and copy and paste into   start  |  run
and try running the uninstall from there.  Or you may have to boot into safe mode to do this - make sure that you are logged in as administrator or w/ administrative rights.




 
Comment from centerv  05/07/2002 07:41PM PST  
Have you checked your restore points or are you guessing?
XP generally makes restore points when you install many programs or hardware by default.
Check for those restore points.




Greetings shekerra :>)
 
Comment from macaw00  05/07/2002 09:43PM PST  
I tried to go back to a restore point but after spinning the HD for a bit got a screen saying it was unable to restore to the point I requested.

running regsrv32 mpservic.exe produced
LoadLibrary ("MPSERVIC.EXE")failed -  specific module could not be found

Norton anti virus is set to scan incoming emails only but it was not completely disabled.

Checked the uninstall hive in the registry and there was no key for Canon multipass C5500. I went thru them all.

I disabled the anti virus, completely removed everything remotely Canon C5500 that I could find - including in the registry - and tried to install again as admin.

Did not get the unable to initiate uninstall but did get
"Failed to register MPSERVIC.EXE to Win NT as device or server"
and then the install aborted.



 
Comment from macaw00  05/07/2002 09:56PM PST  
Almost forgot - in services, MPservice is on auto. When I clicked to start it, got:
"error 1068 The dependency service or group failed to start"

 
Comment from CrazyOne  05/07/2002 10:06PM PST  
>>>LoadLibrary ("MPSERVIC.EXE")failed -  specific module could not be found

Umm you need to specify the path of where the file is. Apparently its not in the Windows directory or sub directories. So you need to find where it is and supply the path. If the file does not exist then it never made it to the disk.

Example
regsrv32 C:\Cannon\mpservic.exe  
0