?
Solved

To show and record installed programmes on Windows

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I am new to programming, but I would like to do a small VB program that could scan the computer for installed programmes to show up and record them on Windows. It is just like the list on Add/remove in control panel.

Thanks
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:itbruce
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 1600 total points
ID: 6995740

The list of uninstallable programs is located in the registry, at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

where each section key is an uninstallable program.
If you want to read the register, look at

www.vbaccelerator.com

where you can find a class that lets you read registry keys.
Hope this helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbruce
ID: 6996111
Thanks Marconovaro!
I am very appriciate your help. The information is useful for me to start.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6996404
listening
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722405
Hi itbruce,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept marconovaro's comment(s) as an answer.

itbruce, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7780195
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0