Solved

How do I transfer my Outlook info?

Posted on 2002-05-07
14
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Due to re-installing Win98, I've had to re-install Outlook. I would like to have my address book, directories, etc..... back.
Before I re-formatted the HDD, I backed up archive.pst, backup.pst and outlook.pst. I've copied them into C:\windows\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook but alas, my old familiar Outlook is still not back. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:deadzone
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6996157
Have you tried opening that Outlook.pst file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6996246
Have you imported the file or simply copied it to the folder?


Importing Personal Folder Data:

- On the File menu, Click Import And Export.

- Click "Import from another program or file", and then click Next.

- In File To Import, click Browse to locate the PST file you want to import and then click Next. If you know the path, type it in the box.

- In "Select the folder to import from", click the folder containing the data you want to import. If the folder contains subfolders, and you want to include this data in the import process, click to select Include Subfolders. If the destination for importing is the currently selected folder, click "Import items into the current folder"; otherwise, click Import items into the same folder in"; this will create matching items in the destination folder you select.

- Click Finish.


source: http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q184817&


hope this helps!
/ew
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 100 total points
ID: 6996348
If you backed up by copying to CD, make sure you remove the readonly attribute from the files after copying them back
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6996669
any luck here, deadzone?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 6997280
You need to add the Personal archive service also.  Is this a dup question?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6997575
Just a FYI for all of you expecting a reply.  Not sure if this is related to Deadzone not replying so quickly or not:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20298478.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6997664
I have locked this question pending action regarding a duplicate account, which is a violation of the Membership Agreement.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wharfrat
ID: 6997779
My opologies. I recently re-formatted my HDD and re-installed Win98. I've been trying to get my apps back in order .I didn't realize that I had a duplicate account....many of my usernames for various websites are either wharfrat or deadzone. I believe I started a new account here when I was having trouble logging on with the first one. I meant no harm....please delete either of the accounts and LMK which one you wish me to keep.
I re-posted this question because there was no comment box on the webpage for me to respond to EricWestbo with.

Now...back to the question....
as per EricWestbo and cquinn, I have imported the files and removed the read only attribute.
Still no luck...what am I doing wrong?
Thanks
Danny

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7445804
Putting this question back open

Experts do any of you have some follow up comments for the user?

Or is it better to delete this question and start from scratch on this problem ... leaving a link open to this question?

wharfrat you last logged in 24.08.2002 > better from now on use your wharfrat account only except for this question after which the deadzone account will be closed

Jgould-EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wharfrat
ID: 7445824
Please close the question. Issue has been resolved.
Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7445919
Hello wharfrat what was the solution?

Jgould-EE Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wharfrat
ID: 7447207
this is an old question so the answer has changed.
Originally the question was for Win98 and I don't remember the solution but it may be the same as for my new XP box. First find the proper directory for th files. doing a search on *.pst showed me the right path. In XP it is in the Outlook folder. You must remember to go into the file properties and make sure that "read only" is NOT checked. This drove me crazy for days.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7447669
cquinn gave you that answer.  Why not accept it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7456925
to finalize this accepting answer from cquinn

Thank you
Jgould
Community Support Moderator
0