Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamically creating user sites with options??

Posted on 2002-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey everyone.. hopefully one of you could help me out, I run a small site in which I am Admin, and am constantly adding users of lower "access" below me.

When each user logs in, depending on access they are given certain links at the left of the screen.
When a new user creates an account, I want to be able to select which links they are given using checkboxes, which will in turn give certain privileges to the new user. If this sounds too confusing please email me at nick@submail.net thanks in advance for all help!

0
Comment
Question by:suburbia
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy282 earned 800 total points
ID: 6996060
This is a complicated Process to Explain as there are many steps involved.

1) Keep all links in DB
2) While adding user chose links for him and store Link Id's in a a separate table.
3) When he logs in, select the link ID's he has permissions to from the separate DBa nd show them on left side.
4) Also u will have to see in the link itself whether he has permission or no because he may access the link directly from address bar instead of left side frame.

The code involved is too big here so u have to try urself.
I will help when u are stuck.

Jimmy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 7001877
Are you wanting Code or the explaination on the best way to do this?


Nathan
http://www.cftipsplus.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10792453
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept jimmy282

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0