?
Solved

mouse hangs in winxp

Posted on 2002-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
my pc's configuration

PIII(500Mz)
128 mb RAM
os: winxp

mouse :logitec p/s2 scroll mouse...

my problem is like this:
i m using winxp from last 4 months ther was no problem till now
but now when i start my computer it doesnt detect my mouse
i tried same mouse on another comp it is working properly


within winxp i uniinstalled all the ports and again i installed all ports but still it is not detecting my mouse
please tell me, what should i do, i dont want to reinstall winxp ...............
0
Comment
Question by:mandalasa
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6995769
Mandalasa,

Have you tried a new mouse?  Also your PS/2 Port may be bad.  Try a USB mouse if you dont want to replace the board (if it is bad.)  


First thing to try is to see if you have a virus?  

Second thing to try is use another mouse to see if it makes any difference.  

Third you can try to uninstall PS/2 mouse ports and mouse drivers via Safemode and then reboot and see if the computer autodetects and reconfigures PS/2 ports...

If theses don't yield any good results then try a new mouse.  To see if the PS/2 port may be bad.  If that doesnt work then get a USB mouse.  Or SERIAL (Heaven forbid)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6997304
Have you unplugged and plugged in this PS/2 mouse while the system was turned on?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 150 total points
ID: 7000718
use ur mouse at a friend's place and see if the mouse is right?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mandalasa
ID: 7000725
kiran i did what usaid the mouse is now not working at any other computer, so think problem is in mouse only .....
so i have changed my mouse .........
now new mouse is working properly..........
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000756
mandalasa,

I thought I proposed a new mouse....and to try the mouse on another system first?

I posted my comments on 5/8/2002....and kiranghag posted his on 5/10/2002?

Why did you grade this as you did?
I do not understand.......?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000757
well I take that back I did not say to try the mouse on another system first....
but I did propose a new mouse.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7003164
I've heard of an IR mouse, but never a UR mouse.
0