Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick launch bar disappeared

Posted on 2002-05-08
9
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My quick launch bar has completely disappeared from my computer. I use a Pentium III (500 MHz) with Windows 98 2nd Ed. and IE 5.5.

Can you help ?

Hans
0
Comment
Question by:hans_leise
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 6995940
Try Rightclick your toolsbar,
than select toolsbar-->quicklaunch
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 6995989
Thanks Percy, I tried this and got a kind of message like: "there is none..."
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6996001
under c:\windows\application data\microsoft\internet explorer
create a folder named quick launch
then try the right click
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6996163
Try this.

Right-click on your toolbar.
Mouse Over Toolbars.
Click on New Toolbar.
Name it whatever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 6997397
Well, I'm in a kind of dilemma - stevenlewis and slink9 more or less suggested the same solution, by two different ways of approach. I quite mingled both answers, since I discovered that stevenlewis' folder "quick launch" already existed where he indicated it, and then I used slink9's mouse click hint to add it to the toolbars...

I think that the honor (and the 100 points ;-) will have to go to the first correct answer - but I definitely appreciate both experts' help !

(Last little question without ranking: is there a way to fix the order of the different toolbars ? I now have the "open windows or so" toolbar next to the start button, where I used to have the quick launch bar and where I'd like to heve it again...)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6997431
I didn't realize they were the same.  Stevenlewis was first.  Give him the points.
I don't believe you can change the order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 6997433
Well, I'm in a kind of dilemma - stevenlewis and slink9 more or less suggested the same solution, by two different ways of approach. I quite mingled both answers, since I discovered that stevenlewis' folder "quick launch" already existed where he indicated it, and then I used slink9's mouse click hint to add it to the toolbars...

I think that the honor (and the 100 points ;-) will have to go to the first correct answer - but I definitely appreciate both experts' help !

(Last little question without ranking: is there a way to fix the order of the different toolbars ? I now have the "open windows or so" toolbar next to the start button, where I used to have the quick launch bar and where I'd like to heve it again...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hans_leise
ID: 6997441
Ooooops. Sorry for the double posting. I greatly appreciate your attitude, link9 !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6997677
You can also split the points, go to community support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
post a zero point question there asking for help in doing this. Include a link to this question in the body of that question
as far as the order you can drag those tool bars around, or uncheck the "open windows or so" tool bar (with the right click)
0