Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux boot

Posted on 2002-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a server with one SCSI HDD only running LinuxOS. Now I want to install a new ATA HDD, but my server can not boot from SCSI HDD (my LinuxOS on it) and the server give me a boot error message . Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:dunglc99
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapsthegreat
ID: 6996424
pls be more specific and post the boot error message for us to help u
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dunglc99
ID: 6998005
Hi swapsthegreat,

The boot error message is "Please insert the system boot disk".
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 7004123
So how do you boot it now? How do you access the SCSI drive?

Usually this is a BIOS thing. If no IDE devices are present, the machine can boot from a SCSI device, provided the host adapter has a BIOS and that the bootable HD is ID 0 (or 1). Most modern computers allow for a BIOS option to boot from SCSI, even if there are IDE devices present. If you don't have this option, the IDE device WILL be the boot device, even if you have a bootable SCSI drive.

Possibly the situation can be tweaked with some kind of boot manager.

Regards
/RID
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089073
dunglc99:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9680971
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area to:
Accept rid's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9726241
OK thanks for resolving the Q! You mods are a great resource!
I find it hard to accept that some users do create problems for themselves by staging a complicated setup and then expecting it all to run flawlessly when the basic parameters (like O/S) are altered and messed up beyomd normal limits. If they could stick to a credo of "one computer - one O/S" and for service purposes "one computer - one service", we'd be out of a job here at EE.

/RID
0