Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create digital dashboard?

Posted on 2002-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
how can i create a digital dashboard using asp.net
i have searched the net for this problem but oculd not find any clue everyone is saying his own thing about it..

so any one having a clue for this please reply immedately i would b grateful
0
Comment
Question by:zulfi_must
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 200 total points
ID: 6996613
Zulfi,
The digital dashboard provided by MS is implemented as ASP pages. There is no solution from MS to convert that toolkit to ASP.Net pages. But it is not very hard to convert. Since all the information is obtained for web parts is obtained as XML response from WebDAV and then converted to HTML tags using XSL files, you can modify those XSL files to use web controls if need be. Otherwise, if you simply convert all the page extensions tp .aspx iteself, it should convert to ASP.Net application. One thing that you will have to take care of is authentication mechanism. WebDAV relies on LOGON_USER information to decide about acess on various web parts and dashboards, make sure that you have identity impersonation turned on to true.

Naveen
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 8802760
No comment has been added lately and it seems that this question have been abandoned. So it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question or invite a Moderator to close this question if there's no reply from you after seven days.

In the absence of responses, I will recommend the following:

To accept the comment and points awarded to naveenkohli

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **


Just trying to help for the cleanup...
gladxml
0