Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TImagelist run-time editor ?

Posted on 2002-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,

I wish do display the TImageList component editor on run-time.
How can i do it ?

Best Regards

Asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
EEchimp earned 200 total points
ID: 6996146
Hi,

I think that it is not possible to display the
component editor at run time, because the component editor is only linked to the component in the designer (with the RegisterComponentEditor procedure).

Regards,
Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6996208
I agree with Chris. You have to write a new ImageListEditor

good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 6996232
EEchimp is correct.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6998493
it is linked there .. ok but is it some sort of vcl like the database connection dialogs ?
you can edit those
if the imagelist editor is like that then you could make a descendant editor from it
and I'd like that also :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005226
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from EEChimp

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 9013764
please delete this question
0