Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

please help me

Posted on 2002-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hello
i have server application,if aclient restarted how can my server know that.???
0
Comment
Question by:shaza
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 800 total points
ID: 6996149
if you are using the Tcp-Ip procotol you'll get a timeout since the client doesn't respont anymore.

Or if you don't you have to send a message every... x seconds and the client needs to respond in x time. if the client did'nt respont the client is down. this is a commom method of detecting this, since the client will be unable to send a message to you when it's going down when power fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaza
ID: 7004218
hello
thanks for your response ,i use udp\ip protocol and it is not support message delivery .how can i solve this problem.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 7005491
tell me more about what you are sending. drop code too.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7029510
God_Ares, I think you should not have posted an answer, since the question is not clear enough to be correctly answered. This way, the question is locked and no longer visible in the open questions pane for other experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaza
ID: 7034998
hi god ares:
i want to send multicast message over udp/ip protocol.this is the first step.the next step i want to do is to send audio message not text message.i face a problem when one of the client restart ,and u tell me how can i face this problem,but u know the udp/ip don't support message delivery.I want to say that the message i send every x second to test the client may not arrive to the client unles the client is not restart.I hope u undrstand my problem and help me to solve it .or u can send to me your e-mail in hotmail .
my e-mail is (shaza_mosa@hotmail.com).
thanks.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fire_fly
ID: 7075139
Shaza,

do you mean you want to know if the client is no longer connected, or if it has restarted and is available to be connected to again?  

If you want to know that it has gone down, god_ares's answer should work for you, if it doesn't, reject the answer, so your question is in the unanswered question list again.
0