[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reading and Array from a text file

Posted on 2002-05-08
12
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,
How do I get information into an array (10 by 10 grid) from a text file?
The data in the text file can be set out any way.
Using straight c++.
Some code would be very greatful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dsteers
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnin earned 800 total points
ID: 6996203
any way? any whitespace (tab, space, end of line)
is ok with this, but no code can read any format someone dreams up without knowing something about that format...

#include<fstream>
ifstream f;
f.open("whatever.txt",ios::nocreate); //visual needs
//nocreate, else creates empty file and reads from that!
double a[10][10];
for(int x = 0; x < 10; x++)
for(int y = 0; y < 10; y++)
f >> a[x][y];
f.close();


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 6996293
No whitespace or end of line as far as i know yet.
I'll check it out and get back to you in a few days.
Thanks for your help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 7011167
jonnin,
The text file looks as follows :
1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890 1234567890

All on one continuious line without the space between them.
so it's : 12345678901234567890 etc (another 8 times).

I have a module to open the file and close the file, but to read the file I couldn't get your code to work.
It's most likely a problem at my end, so could you please run through it with me.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 7011170
I've increased the points a little to be fair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 7011180
I tried a "cout << a[x][y]" to display the code but to no avail.

Could you please help me out on this one too.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 7011187
I need it displaying this Grid on output :

1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890
1234567890

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mirtol
ID: 7012502
Hmmm, am I right then in thinking each number in the grid is a single digit number?

If so, you can just read the whole thing in then subtract '0' from each byte:


char xy[10][10];
int x, y;

...Open file as binary...

fs.read(xy, 100);
for(x = 0; x < 10; x++)


..Close file...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mirtol
ID: 7012503
Hmmm, am I right then in thinking each number in the grid is a single digit number?

If so, you can just read the whole thing in then subtract '0' from each byte:


char xy[10][10];
int x, y;

...Open file as binary...

fs.read(xy, 100);
for(x = 0; x < 10; x++)


..Close file...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mirtol
ID: 7012504
Hmmm, am I right then in thinking each number in the grid is a single digit number?

If so, you can just read the whole thing in then subtract '0' from each byte:


char xy[10][10];
int x, y;

...Open file as binary...

fs.read(xy, 100);
for(x = 0; x < 10; x++)


..Close file...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mirtol
ID: 7012506
Hmmm, am I right then in thinking each number in the grid is a single digit number?

If so, you can just read the whole thing in then subtract '0' from each byte:


char xy[10][10];
int x, y;

...Open file as binary...

fs.read(xy, 100);
for(x = 0; x < 10; x++)
    for(y = 0; y < 10; y++)
        xy[x][y] -= '0';

..Close file...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178705
Dear dsteers

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jonnin"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteers
ID: 7181892
Sorry for the delay.
Thanks Again
0