Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to detect no of Unicode Chinese characters

Posted on 2002-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to write a routine/function by using VB 6 that will get the value from a textfield. After that, the routine will report the number of Unicode Chinese characters found. In fact, beside chinese character, English, and other symbol may be included as well.

Any ideas on this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mscproj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcoop earned 100 total points
ID: 6996291
The simplest that I have seen - assuming that it is a DBCS in the text field - is:

       num_DBCS_chars = len(textField)/2

As the name "double-byte character set" seems to give it away <g>

I expect you are looking for more than this, but it really is that simple if you are using Unicode fonts in a text string.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6996458
In addition to the comment by mccoop have you looked at the LenB function?

Anthony
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 6996789
Oops - yes I meant to mention LenB()

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017591
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298271.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300240.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300680.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11994420.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116660
Zero response, EXPERTS PLEASE ADVISE.... shall I split points between you?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7117262
Fine with me. mcoop?

Anthony
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722421
mscproj, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: mcoop and acperkins@devx

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7781106
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange


acperkins points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20471358.html
0