Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Package / cd key

Posted on 2002-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
how do i create a setup file that will run with screens on the background I want ,besides showing terms and condtions,cd-key entry and setting up installations based on choice
Please Help me
0
Comment
Question by:kv_gouda
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6996181
You need something called Installation Shield.

Shyam
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HeN_da_MaN earned 100 total points
ID: 6996199
It's called InstallShield
http://www.installshield.com/
and it has all the features you need.

hen
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6996206
you can use the inno setup - it is fully free

http://www.bhenden.org/istool/
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722429
Hi kv_gouda,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: HeN_da_MaN and n_narayanan

kv_gouda, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7781146
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

n_narayanan points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20471376.html
0