Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine top but unfocused window handle

Posted on 2002-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I determine the top window handle but it doesn't have any focus? Like when you have a window open and it has focus and you click on the clock in the tray. It looses focus but it is still the top window on the desktop. Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skynergy
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6996385
>it has focus and you click on the clock in the tray. It >looses focus but it is still the top

are your sure?
isn't it so that the taskbar(window) is then on top
(and there is just no overlap)

just for rethinking

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 6996452
meikl, the taskbar(window) is normally "Always on Top" unless somebody changed the setting.. =)

Also note that the Desktop(window) is normally always below "all" other windows even if it does have focus.

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raidos earned 75 total points
ID: 6996468
I would Advise you too check the Win32 API for GetTopWindow and GetNextWindow, in those lie the answers you seek i think.

//raidos
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nestorua
nestorua earned 75 total points
ID: 6997031
HI,
If you want to know the Handle of the Top Window
(in Z-order) then use GetTopWindow() function.
But it is not the same as Focused Window.
So you must tell more fully what you mean when say "the top".
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005252
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between raido and netorua

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005303
[ Sorry I missed out all my s's in that last post... It should be "Split between raidos and nestorua" ]

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0