Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internal modem and virtual pc running

Posted on 2002-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I can't find a way to conncet to the net with Windows NT on a Macintosh running Virtual PC. The problem is that I can't get NT to regognise the internal IMac modem as a default modem or some such.
Any ideas out there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mplatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fcc10 earned 400 total points
ID: 7030851
I had a similar problem and I fixed it like this.  Be sure to get into the preferences of Virtual PC and specify "internal modem" in one of the COM PORTS. In the other COM PORT specify the printer. There seems to be a glitch and VPC confuses both ports, therefore not recognizing the modem.

Be sure to check the modem under the appropriate control panel as well as the Dial Up connection and the Dial UP adapter in the Network Configuration.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091306
mplatt

what is the status of this question?


PLease return and update it, provide additional information, and/or close it.

Thank you for your attention to this matter.

ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7115632
Hello mplatt,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept fcc10's comment(s) as an answer.

mplatt, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20298314.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7128998
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0