?
Solved

DoEvents in VBScript?

Posted on 2002-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
3,572 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I am running through a client side loop on an asp page. During each pass in this loop, I want to change the innerText of a div on the page. Trouble is, the text in the div never changes until the sub is complete, and the div text is whatever the loop last set it to. I know DoEvents is not included in VBScript, but that's the functionality I need. Does anyone know of something that achieves what DoEvents achieves? How can I get the page to display the changes I make while the sub is still executing?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffypop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 400 total points
ID: 6996917
Hm... this is not an ASP question at all...

Well, anyway, to make the display update, you have to end the script. To start a script automatically again to continue the loop, you add a timeout to the window object, with the delay of zero milliseconds.

This of course means that you have to code your loop somewhat differently. It has to be in a form of a sub that calls itself.

I made a small example, that loops from 1 to 100:

<html>
<head>

<script language="VBScript">

Sub counter(lngCnt)
     lngCnt=lngCnt+1
     document.all.CounterDiv.innerHTML=lngCnt
     If lngCnt<100 Then window.setTimeout "counter(" & lngCnt & ")",0
End Sub

</script>

</head>
<body onload="counter(0)">
<div id="CounterDiv"></div>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giladBoker
ID: 6998314
u can use the client side for it to.

if u use javascript like that.

<script language=javascript>
var numOfLayer=0;
function ChangeDiv(){
  numOfLayer++;
  window.divName.innerText or innerHTML=numOfLayer

  setTimeOut('ChangeDiv()',500);//this reloads the function again every 500 mili seconds


if(numOfLayer==10){
   clearTimeOut();//stopps the automatic calling
   numOfLayer
}
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giladBoker
ID: 6998317
Sorry my answer is like greenGhost but just in javascript
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 8803107
No comment has been added lately and it seems that this question have been abandoned. So it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question or invite a Moderator to close this question if there's no reply from you after seven days.

In the absence of responses, I will recommend the following:

To accept the comment and points awarded to GreenGhost

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **


Just trying to help for the cleanup...
gladxml
0