Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Integrating WordPerfect and VB6

Posted on 2002-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using VB 6 and I need to open and save a Word Perfect document.  I also need to do this with the withevents keyword so that I can determine when the document has been closed.

I know how to do this without using the withevents but whenever I use that keyword things will not work anymore.  

Does anyone have any sample code that shows how to open and save a file with the withevents keyword so that I know when the file closes..

TIA

J.

0
Comment
Question by:jtjcomp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6997019
Which program do you use to save the files, wordperfect?
The WithEvents statement only works if object supports events.
For intance, Word support events so if you use:
dim withevents wdapp as word.application
it will returns event to your app, but if you use (following same example):
dim withevents cmdbar as commandbarbutton
it doesn't works since commandbarbutton objects doesn't expose them.
Further details will be nice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtjcomp
ID: 6997132
I'm using the Wordperfect class.  When i dim it withevents i have to choose between wordperfect.globalmacros or wordperfect.document.

When I dont use withevents I get two more choices perfectscript and application.

If i dont use withevents I can do the file open and save fine, The following code does that

'        Set WPApp = New WordPerfect.PerfectScript
'        Set WPApp = CreateObject("WordPerfect.perfectscript")
'        WPApp.AppMaximize
'        WPApp.FileOpen strDocLocation & strDocument

Since I want to use the withevents I'm forced to use wordperfect.document instead of wordperfect.perfectscript.  I dont know how to use wordperfect.document to open or save a file.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6997171
Unfortunatelly, i don't have that class but it appears like it doesn't expose events that you need.
When you try create it withevents...
is it available in code window, objects combo box?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6998051
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6998053
An article on this also

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=4021

Cheers

Narayanan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtjcomp
ID: 6998757
The code looks good, but he is not monitoring when the document exits hence the withevents.

Is this impossible to do in VB?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 300 total points
ID: 6998833
Not only from VB but every language that supports COM.
As i told you, if class doesn't expose those events, you cannot access it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7065028
"The code looks good..."
Then, why did you accept my comment as answer?
0