Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem in Exchange server 2000 sending and receiving attachments

Posted on 2002-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am using the Exchange 2000 server,initially it was setup for inhouse mailing purpose only, now i have to use it for external mailing purpose.I have set exchange server for the same but facing problem that i am not able to send and receive mails with attachment.mails without attachment are working fine.when i checked for the queue i can see those mails having the attachment.
Checked for the mail size limit and related parameters,everything seems ok.
Could u suggest what could be the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshbutle
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 200 total points
ID: 6997102
Exchange 2000 by default does not care whether there are attachments.

However, the Outlook 2000 client (with the latest patches) does.

Does the message arrive but without the attachment?

If so, attempt to download mail from the server using Netscape or another non-MS mail client and see if you get the attachment. Also, you can change the security settings on the MS client to accept attachments.

If you have a 3rd-party app doing mail or virus scanning, check that it is not set to remove attachments.

If you use OWA, check this link: http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q175777

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524322
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from bluezoo7

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0