Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook attachments

Posted on 2002-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would like to find a way to strip (parse) the attachment files (text)from a number of email messages in one account and combine the attachments into one file.
0
Comment
Question by:Instead
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tituba2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6996808
Copy them all to a folder on your hard drive.
Make a screen printout of the folder so you'll have the names.

In DOS, use the copy /b command to combine the files.

Example:  Say the first file's name is february.txt
Second file name is march.txt, third file is april.txt

At prompt   c:copy /b february.txt+march.txt+april.txt

Etc.  Make sure to be in the subdirectory where these files are before adding files.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6998509
Are you willing to go third-party on this?  You can probably find the best solution at www.slipstick.com
You may also be able to find a shareware solution at www.simtel.net
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345742
Hello Instead

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to tituba2
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374681
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0