Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to refresh frames

Posted on 2002-05-08
18
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
I have 3 frames. When I select some thing(link) in first frame it displays the results in 2nd frame and if I select some thing(link) in 2nd frame that result will display in 3 rd frame. My requirment is 3rd frame should refresh along with 2nd frame while selecting a link in 1st frame.
Basically I want to show a default page in 3rd frame every time when 2nd frame is refreshed.

Thanks,
Venkat.
0
Comment
Question by:vthoutam
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6996858
Do the links in first frame this way:

<a href="JavaScript:;" onClick="top.frames[1].location='frame2url';top.frames[2].location='frame3url';return false">

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthoutam
ID: 6996916
Not exactly, but like below

<A HREF="Home.htm" target="frame2"><B><FONT SIZE=2>Home</B></FONT></A>
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 6996954
Well you can only load one frame on the href, and you can only have one target, so it could be combined this way:
<A HREF="Home.htm" target="frame2" onClick="top.frames[2].location='frame3url';return false"><B><FONT SIZE=2>Home</B></FONT></A>

Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vthoutam
ID: 6997106
Sorry, this is not what I want.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthoutam
ID: 6997117
I got the answer from other source hence closing this query.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6997193
Then post the solution.  I gave you exactly what you asked for.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6997733
Why not use 'replace' or 'reload(true)'?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6998062
vthoutam,

please post the solution that got "elsewhere"....


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6998285
i would also be interested in your "solution" vthoutam as what cd& has posted provides the answer to your question, the way you have asked here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthoutam
ID: 6998794
I am using a java script to do this.

<A HREF="Home.htm" onClick="fun()" >

<script language = "JavaScript">
function fun()
{
window.parent.framename2.document.location.href = "two.htm";
window.parent.framename3.document.location.href = "three.htm";
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6998801
And this works?

window.parent.framename2.document.location.href...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6998842
vhoutam,

you first posted your sample HTML:
>>
<A HREF="Home.htm" target="frame2"><B><FONT SIZE=2>Home</B></FONT></A>
<< 
and said that is the solution you are looking for.

Based on what you posted, it was clear that the home.htm was to be loaded in frame2.

and this is the original question:
>>
My requirment
is 3rd frame should refresh along with 2nd frame while selecting a link in 1st frame.
<<

thus, what cd& has posted
>>
<A HREF="Home.htm" target="frame2" onClick="top.frames[2].location='frame3url';return false"><B><FONT
SIZE=2>Home</B></FONT></A>
<<
is correct.

You owe an apology to cd&. Firstly, your so-called solution is technically NOT the same as what you asked for. Because it loads pages in 3 frames and not two as you asked (3rd frame and 2nd frame).

0
 

Author Comment

by:vthoutam
ID: 6998847
I am using a java script to do this.

<A HREF="Home.htm" onClick="fun()" >

<script language = "JavaScript">
function fun()
{
window.parent.framename2.document.location.href = "two.htm";
window.parent.framename3.document.location.href = "three.htm";
}
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthoutam
ID: 6998866
I dont have time to argue with you, if you want you can take those points but that solution doesn't work, which i have tested.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6998891
I'm asking for moderator review on it.  

You can keep you pitiful points, as far as I am concerned. I act with integrity and expect the same from those I help.  It is obvious to me that your intent was to get an answer without having to give up any points.  I answer the initial question and when you qualified it in a followup I answer that as well.  

The "solution" you posted does not do what you asked for.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6999068
Hello all!  vthoutam, I feel as if there is a misunderstanding here.  I too am an Expert as well as an Admin for the site.  Cd&'s comment IS the answer to the question you asked.  I have several PC's here in my Home office.  One XP, which I currently use for personal, and EE.  I have an Me Box, a Win98 Box and one that is just plain old MS-DOS 6.22.

I use these machines to test many theroies, and or to use to solved others problems.

The info give is the correct information, verbatum.

This question will be awarded to Cd&.  I hope you realize this is the right thing to do, as your explination is lacking the requseted material.

Kind regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthoutam
ID: 6999533
Hello ComTech, Let those points goes to Cd&. And I don't want continue further discussion and want to close this issue by giving points to him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vthoutam
ID: 6999535
Hello ComTech, Let those points goes to Cd&. And I don't want continue further discussion and want to close this issue by giving points to him.
0