Solved

how to add UNICODE data in SQL Server database

Posted on 2002-05-08
5
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi.
i have a database application that has a database in SQL Server. i want to add some unicode characters in a column of a table in my database.
the field datatype is NVARCHAR.
but when i add using normal way, it adds ???????? characters in place of actual data.
i am working in VC++, and connected with data base using ODBC.
i am getting unicode data in LPCTSTR.
can any one tell me how to add using ODBC.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ultpak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
What programming techniques are you using to access the database?  Are you using CDatabase and CRecordset?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ultpak
Comment Utility
yes
and i am using the CRecordset functions to access data from database , and insert into database.
i am using AddNew() to add new record.. and then using Update() function to save the values.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The problem seems to be in the RFX_Text function (the function that transfers data to and from you member variable and the database).  As far as I can tell, it should work fine in you are working with a UNICODE build since RFX_Text provides special handling in that case.

If your program is not UNICODE, then you will need to modify your DoFieldExchange() fn.  You might need to use a CByeArray to hold the data and use RFX_Binary to transfer it.

But you could also try this:

RFX_Text( pFX, "[MyField]", m_sMyField, 255, SQL_WVARCHAR, 0 );

the 255 is the max size, in bytes.  Increase if needed.

You will need special handling to put UNICODE data into a CString that has not been compiled in a UNICODE build.

This form of the CString Constructor allow you to set the string to contain arbitrary bytes (including all of the 0s in the UNICODE):

    CString s( (LPCSTR)L"Here's a UNICODE test", 44 );
     
    crsMyRecSet.m_sMyField; // just sets the pointer

You need to be careful because many operations will attmept to copy the string and doing so will stop at the first \0.  

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293209.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114573.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298407.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298409.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298831.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Finalized today, since I can only assume the lack of response means the problem was solved.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0