[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

alarm sound when something is put in a file

Posted on 2002-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Let us say I have a process that is running and appending some text at the end of a file so using the following command

tail -f myFile | grep alarmText        ----(1)

I will get a line of output whenever the alaramText is put on the file.

What I want is some kind of alarming sound (such as the one you get when someone initiates a "talk command" with your name), so that I will be able to know when that thing happend instead of shifting my attention and going at the xterm I am running (1).
0
Comment
Question by:oumer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6997344
tail myFile |(grep alarmText && /bin/echo "\007")
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:oumer
ID: 6999659
first of all thanks for letting me know to use /bin/echo cause I was using just echo ,which was in /usr/bin and it doesn't work with the bell sound. but still there is some problem with the code you sent. I still get a text message but no sound. but when i tried /bin/echo "\007" the alarm sounds ok.

I wrote a small script called alarm.sh

x=0
while [ "$x" -ne 100 ]
do
/bin/echo "\007"
let x=x+1
done

which will just sound the bell 100 times and it works alone perfectly

then  I used

tail -f myFile |(grep alarmText && alarm.sh)

the output i get is the same as

tail -f myFile | grep alarmText

(I am using -f since I want to create endless check)

so I think the && ing is not working. What do you think is the problem?










0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:oumer
ID: 6999665
but doing something like
echo "hi" && echo "bye" works (I mean as a standalone command without the piping and everything)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6999705
oops, the grep command never exits (as long as the pipe is open), so the following command does not exectute, that's the reason.

The simplest solution would be to modify your alarm.sh in that way that it gets the input, does a grep and bells. Then call it like:

   tail -f myFile |alarm.sh
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7000375
tail -f myFile | perl -pe 's/(alarmText)/\a$1\a/'
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:oumer
ID: 7001194
ahofmann,
i still don't get it how to return from the grep even in the alarm file, cause it seems it is constantly getting input and never returning (because of the tail piping)

and ozo,
I tried your code it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 7001217
#! /bin/ksh
# alarm.sh
while read line; do
    \echo "$line"|grep alarmText && /bin/echo "\007"
done
exit

then use
   tail -f myFile |alarm.sh

works for me.
0