[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parallel Processing Application

Posted on 2002-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm thinking of doing the Parallel Processing Application that allow one task to be divided into several small task, then transmitted to several computer(Client). All this task will be performed together, when completed, the results will be send back to the Server.
  So, i would like to know the websites where i could get the algorithm, introduction, references and if possible, coding for an existing application.

Grade A, plus my max point for the information.tks
0
Comment
Question by:zeBes
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:triso
ID: 6997145
Hi,

This is the best site I know of for parallel processing theory:

<http://www.tc.cornell.edu/services/edu/topics/ParProgCons/more.asp>

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BaneBane earned 300 total points
ID: 6998199
Why don't you start with -http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-01-1997/jw-01-dampp.html

It's a nice little article to get you started

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 7007418
If possible, i would like to have the source code for the previous project to aid in my research. Source-code for any application that is Par-Pro based.
0