Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bindview with Novell 5.0

Posted on 2002-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I've never used or even seen Bindview.  What will Bindview allow us to do with Novell that Novell's own utilities won't?  Is Bindview merely a reporting tool or will it offer slightly more?  Does it have any of these features:  Tool to perform mass changes to user objects  in the tree (for example, let's say we want to change the grace logins allowed from 3 to zero without touching every user object in the tree), or any intrusion detection features?
0
Comment
Question by:cartoonbabe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 7000081
Much as I said somewhere else.

It allows you to produce reports on all aspects of the NDS.  You can not change anything though.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 150 total points
ID: 7007090
Cartoonbabe,

NWAdmin32 will allow you some mass operations:

1) select the user objects you wish to change

2)  Select Details on Multiple Users from the Object menu...

You can change the Grace Logins from 3 to 0 with this method...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cartoonbabe
ID: 7007157
THanks.  With Novell 5.0 the server owners are telling us that we'll be losing NWadmin for the utilities that 5 uses.  Know anything about them?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 7007186
"loosing NWAdmin"?

Well, NetWare 5.x and 6 does use ConsoleOne for many functions, however, NWAdmin32 can still be used for daily routines - unless you are using GroupWise 6 or issuing Certificates, you should still be able to use NWAdmin32 for configuring the users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cartoonbabe
ID: 7007202
Thanks.  I'm not too fond of ConsoleOne.  I think they'll be using GroupWise.  At least that sounds familiar.  Our department gets to do the grunt work of maintaining users and directories.  They get to play with the server.  They don't like us and we don't like them.  Bad situation to have dueling administrators.  Needless to say, I can't get any info out of them on what their plans are with these utilities.  Outside of them deciding to ditch Bindview, I don't know what they're doing.  Instead, I get to ask outside experts for help.  Thanks again.
0