Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Incoming emails are missing?

Posted on 2002-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Server OS: NT40/SP6a, Exchange 5.5/SP4
Client OS: Windows 98, Outlook 2000
Firewall: Netscreen 10

Starting end of April, few certain users(bbbb.com) reported they didn't receive emails sent by some certain people(aaaa.com).  The senders didn't get any undelivable message.  After a request to the senders for resend, the emails get thru.  Occasionally the senders need to try (send) for three times.  Emails sent from other sources seem to be OK so far for the repipients.
We've be bothered by this mystery for more than one week.  Would you please help?
Sorry I only have 70 points to offer.
JS
P.S.  aaaa.com has box size limit but bbbb.com doesn't.
0
Comment
Question by:ittest999
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 140 total points
ID: 6997204
Check your mail server logs on aaa.com to verify the mail was sent successfully.

Check the mial logs on bbb.com to verify the mail was received successfully.

If both are successful, then check that the recipients in bbb.org are "misplacing" the mail messages on their clients.

7 times out of 10, if you are not receiving any errors or warnings on your mail servers, its "operator error" and not a mail server problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeboy061200
ID: 6997989
I got the same problem. I only experience this last week and I can't find any problem on my Exchange server.
I also have cases where I can't receive mails on that particular sender but there are days that I can. I checked on the sender and they told that there server are working fine. What can be the cause of this problem?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kevala
kevala earned 140 total points
ID: 6998148
If i had to bet money, i would say it is aaaa.com that has the problem. Whether they are having DNS or routing issues, (they might possibly have multiple Exchange servers doing their routing) usually it is not the receiving server that is having the problem, especially if the sender will get through the second or third time. Of course bbbb.com is going to say their server is fine, but to be honest with you, this is real Sherlock Holmes work. The only thing you can do is alert the administrator at aaaa.com to enable some sort of message tracking, then when a user in aaaa.com complains of the issue, have THEM track the message to ensure that it is leaving their organization.

I know this is kind of throwing the blame, but my guess is...it's probably an issue with their server.

Hope this helps.
<-_->
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 7001835
I agree with what Kevala said.
I have created the same problem for receiving site, First af all, I check my Exchange 2000 and consult with the Microsoft Support Team, Everthing is fine. I set up 3 of Exchange Server 2000 without SMTP connector, according MS said Virtual SMTP server is able to handle the messages. For a while, I still hear the problem. So I decide to install SMTP connector to 3 Mail Server, Suprisely, All the related problem gone.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524329
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Points between bluezoo7 and kevala

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0