[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

test program problem

Posted on 2002-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
0
Comment
Question by:penfold69
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:penfold69
ID: 6997175
i have a problem with my test program, their seems to be an error in it!

TestQueue.java:39: Can't make a static reference to nonstatic variable Position in class QueueNode.

                                   Position = uuInOut.ReadInt();


some variables are declared in the class below
class QueueNode
{

     public int Position;
     public String DocumentName;
     public String Owner;
     public int Size;
     
     public QueueNode next;
     public QueueNode previous;
     
}


import uuInOut;
class TestQueue extends Queue
{
     static void displayMenu()
     {
          System.out.println("--------------------------------");
          System.out.println("     Printer Queue System       ");
          System.out.println("--------------------------------");
          System.out.println("                                ");
          System.out.println("Option\tAction");
          System.out.println("   ");
          System.out.println("1\tAdd document");
          System.out.println("2\tPrint a Document");
          System.out.println("3\tDisplay Contents of Queue");
          System.out.println("    ");
          System.out.println("4\tPurge the queue");
          System.out.println("5\tRemove a Document");
          System.out.println("6\tDisplay how many documents in the Queue");
          System.out.println("7\tDisplay the Size of Queue (KB)");
          System.out.println("8\tExit");
         
     }
     
     public static void main (String [] arguments)
     {
          Queue test = new Queue();
         
          int choice;
         
          displayMenu();
          System.out.println("\n Enter your choice?");
          choice = uuInOut.ReadInt();
         
          while (choice !=8)
          {
               switch (choice)
               {
                    case 1 :       System.out.println("Enter in the Job Position?");
                                   Position = uuInOut.ReadInt();
                                   test.add(Position);
                                     System.out.println("Enter in the Document Name?");
                                     DocumentName = uuInOut.ReadString();
                                   test.add(DocumentName);
                                     System.out.println("Enter in the Owner?");
                                     Owner = uuInOut.ReadInt();
                                   test.add(Owner);
                                    break;
                               
                    case 2 :       user.remove();
                                   System.out.println("Document Printed!");
                                   break;
                                   
                   case 3 :    user.displayAll();                                              
                                   break;
                                   
                    case 4 :     user.purgequeue();          
                                   break;
                                   
                    case 5 :    System.out.println("Feaure NOT added!");
                                   break;
                                   
                    case 6 :     System.out.println("All contents of Queue Displayed below!");
                                   user.getDocumentCount();
                                   break;
                                   
                    case 7 :     System.out.println("Size of queue feature NOT added!");
                                   break;
                                   
                    default:     System.out.println("Error!, Please select 1 to 8 only!");
                                   
               }
               
               displayMenu();
               System.out.println("\n Enter your choice?");
               choice = uuInOut.ReadInt();    
          }
     }
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 6997230
 Either create an instance of the class QueueNode like: QueueNode qn = new QueueNode() and access the "Position" variable through the "qn" variable like: qn.Position  = uuInOut.ReadInt(); or declare your QueueNode class final or the variables in there static.

 Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
triso earned 400 total points
ID: 6997247
You will have to create a QueueNode object before you can use it.  Right under your line "Queue test = new Queue();" in main(), you can put "QueueNode node = new QueueNode();"

Then you will have to change "Position" to "node.Position" for each of those data members.
0