Solved

How to merge 2 JSP files

Posted on 2002-05-08
8
216 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi

   Could someone advice me on how i could merge 2 JSP files based on the
diffrences.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:b3cf
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 6997663
Can you explain little more what the situation is
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6998558
We have a version of JSP pages. Our clinet has the same version of them.
But he may add some HTML (Text) or images into them. Then we might
add some stuff too. We are trying to find a method so that all the pages
will in synch.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 6998607
i really dont understand you.
but did you try include files.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6998647
Say you and i have a JSP file that is exactly the same.  I add some new text and an image. You also add some text. How can we make our 2  JSPs to be the same, rather
than comparing each others file and updating manually.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 6998777
Right i got your point now but i am sorry i cant think of any think at the moment if i get any thing i will tell you
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 6998786
Great...thanx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jerelw earned 50 total points
ID: 6999408
1. install source safe
   a. allow multiple checkouts

2. upload the original version

3. both you and your colleague check out the original version, but do not get local copy (since your changes already exist).

4. check in your versions.

5. Source safe will will prompt you on what you want to keep if there are collisions.  If there are no collisions, source safe will merge the two versions properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018696
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277487.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280008.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282634.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293765.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297445.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298472.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0