Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of no name file

Posted on 2002-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a dir which has a file with no name, just blank in the name column. How can i remove it?
I tried doing
find . -user foo -exec /bin/rm -f {} \;
but no luck

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neptuna
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6997324
assuming your ls -l shows the file like:

   -rw-rw----   1 user group   1800 May  8 14:42

(beside lot of others), then use something like:

   \rm `ls -l|awk '/14:42/{print $NF}'`

replace the pattern "14:42" by something that matches the line uniquely.

NOTE: test the command in backticks **before** using its output as parameter for rm, for example like:

   ls -l|awk '/14:42/{print $NF}'|od -c
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waynezhu
ID: 6997545
try

rm " "*
 
and/or

rm "        "*

# i.e., double quoted space/tab (whitespaces) followed by * sign
0
 

Author Comment

by:neptuna
ID: 6998778
of course, awk to the rescue
thanks
0