[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JDBC: Metadata about column

Posted on 2002-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi.

I'm trying to recreate table definition from any DBMS.
Does anybody know how to dynamically detect if column definition has to contain any parameters ?

example:

column of type VARCHAR2 in Oracle DBMS must have parameter "max.length", but column of type INT in MS SQL Server is parameterless..

I've tried to use DatabaseMetaData.getTypeInfo. It returns CREATE_PARAMS info about data type, but it seems it's not working as I think it would.
I do not have detailed description of MetaData functions except API, but there it isn't described in detail.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:MirecXP
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 800 total points
ID: 6998246
I think that there isn't database independent solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MirecXP
ID: 6998327
When YOU say so, it's bad.

I silently guessed that too.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8741029
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to heyhey_

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0