Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Send an e-mail from an intranet via Lotus Notes

Posted on 2002-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can I use Lotus Notes to send an E-mail via an intranet. I would like to create a web page with a mail icon that will send an e-mail to a particular individual via Lotus not Outlook. Can this be done via the @mailsend option?

Thanks,

AJM
0
Comment
Question by:ampapa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6997266
Yes. It can be done using lotus notes app.

Either you can use @mailsend or enable form for mailing or use script to mail the document. For all this Domino server should be serving web pages.

So what is exactly is your requirement ?

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6997348
Hello AJM,

on this web form you need only one special Form field with the name: SendTo

If you define this field to accept multiple values, then you can send this form even to multiple recipients at once.
Of course does your Domino domain need a SMTP gateway to reach the the recipients.

Mail sending is done by this @MailSend command recomanded by Hemanth or by another special field named: MailOptions

The complete description about fields controling mail send is here:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/ceecadf967d965238525687e00581b2c?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 6997698
Thanks for the replys.

I may not have been clear enough for what I would like to do. It appears that both your responses are related to a web page "within" Notes?

The web page that I will be using is not in Notes but just a regular HTML page where you click on a link and Outlook is used for SMTP."mailto:ampapa@Att.Net"  I instead would like Notes to be the app that is used as the SMTP...

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 6997924
That you specify in preferences of browser. For eg: in IE, goto tools..internet options...programs tab and set the e-mail setting to Lotus notes (which will be available when the notes is installed on the computer). From their Mailto: will open Notes for default mailing.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 6998567
Excellent! Exactly what I was looking for. Can the e-mail setting be changed with JavaScript?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6999187
This is a registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail) value, which can be set through vb scripting

Using vbscript in conjunction with wsh it is possible, but js doesn't have that capability.

Check this link for an example.
http://www.compiled.org/showcontent.php?cid=305&login=bc911683c22c05577be7ac078567fdf1
0