Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What version of VC++?

Posted on 2002-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Given only the EXE file, is there any way to determine what version of VC++ was used to build it?  There is no doubt that the EXE was built with VC++, but I need to know with what version.

If this can't be determined from the EXE alone, is there a particular file (or set of files) that I can examine on the computer to which this EXE was ultimately deployed to make the determination?
0
Comment
Question by:llewelm
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 6997271
If you have VC++, use

dumpbin.exe /headers file.exe

The 'Optional Header Values' contain the Linker version, which resembles the VC++ version number.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukki
ID: 6997274
Hi!

Depenency Viewer (depends.exe) which comes along with MsVisualC++ gives information about linker version. I think that it may be what You are looking for.

Mukki
0