Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000  "can't create file: Calendar.xnk"

Posted on 2002-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
2,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

We use Outlook Public folders for our room reservations.  Each room has a separate calendar.

Intermittently, a few users (the ones that use the feature the most) find that  when they click on the calendar for a particular room they cannot access it and get the message:

"can't open this item.  Can't create file: Calendar.xnk. Right-click the folder you want to create the file in, and then click Properties on the shortcut menu to check your permissions for the folder."

I've discovered that it's NOT a permissions problem, and suspect it's related to the xnk shortcuts that get created in the user's local settings.  If I clear out both the xnk files AND any folder name "OLKxxx" (where xxx is any number) they CAN get in.  It's as they're only allowed so many links

Any ideas on a better fix?

These users are using Outlook 2000, Windows 2K and are on an NT network.

Thanks!

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:prondina
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
percy_k earned 600 total points
ID: 6997961
What version of exchange server you are using?
How's the users access the public folder? Exchange server serice, OWA? or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prondina
ID: 7001146
We're using Exchange server 5.5

People access it strictly via Outlook 2000 itself (NOT OWA)...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TigerMan
ID: 7003024
What service pack do you have installed on Exchange?

If less than 3 then this is often a problem.

Dave
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:prondina
ID: 7003606
Tiger: dunno, but I'll check about Service Pack.  Would be an easy fix if so...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7019366
Hi Prondina, any update on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prondina
ID: 7020585
Sorry, yes we're up to/if not beyond SP3.

I have a feeling that it's a bug of Microsoft (OS) and somehow related to a user's profile only being allowed to hold some many files in the directory that Outlook uses...

Seems to happen only to people who use it the most - and once we delete the files/directory, it allows them that functionality again.  

Peter
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7119168
Hi Peter,

got no way of testing this myself but these are the steps outlined by Sue Mosher, just to make sure since i guess you did the same


---------------------

Method 2: Public folder links to user calendars. If you have too many users, putting all their appointments on one shared calendar can display too much information in one place. Another technique is to make opening each user's calendar easier.

Start with the user mailboxes. Make sure that each user grants appropriate permissions (at least Reviewer permission) for the Calendar folder. Have each user drag the Calendar folder to the desktop, creating a Calendar.xnk shortcut; then rename the shortcut to include the user's name (e.g., John's Calendar.xnk or—if you want the calendars sorted in Last Name, First Name order—Mosher, Sue.xnk).

Set up a public folder. Collect all the .xnk shortcuts created from the user Calendar folders, and move them into the public folder. Grant Reviewer rights to everyone.

Users can now use the shortcuts in the public folder to locate their colleagues calendars, rather than go through the File, Open Special Folder, Exchange Server Folder command. You can make a public folder in this way for each working team.

---------------------

maybe useless but worth a try
Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:prondina
ID: 7121791
B,

Sorry, I should have closed this long time ago as I think it's just a bug w/ Outlook not being able to have more than x number of entries in any one directory, as deleting those entries solves the problem.

thx for your additional comments, interesting, but did not fix the bug.

peter
0