Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passing values with ASP or DAP

Posted on 2002-05-08
14
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am in dire need of help. I am wanting to do an on-line survey. The survey is to ask employees about
the level of service that out IT support team provided. When a support call is logged it is given a
unique ID#. When the call is completed, an email is sent out with a hyperlink to the survey page. The
survey pages rate the quality of service in several areas and the name and ID# are current required
to be manually entered. Is it possible to have the ID# passed through the hyperlink and be automaticly
filled when the survey page is loaded?

The only thing I could think of would be a cookie, but I am unsure about working with them. I really
need some help on this and any advise would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Ty
0
Comment
Question by:tymallard
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 400 total points
ID: 6997427
You can do a querystring...

<form method = post action = there.asp?id=<%=yourid%>>
 ...
 ...
<input type = submit>
</form>



there.asp
<%=request("id")%>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6997488
Or a Session Variable

Session("ID") = "yourID"

Response.Write "Yur ID is "&Session("ID")&"."

You can call it from any page as long as the session is active.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6997495
My only gripe with sessions is if you are using balenced or replicated web servers, your sessions might not stay between the 2 servers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6997513
There is a way around that too... Remember Session Manager?  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnmag00/html/stateless.asp

;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drokliss
ID: 6997605
Or you could do it in .net with session state turned off ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6997726
True... if .net is implemented.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zvika
ID: 6998366
The most simple thing is to send the ID with the link that is sent to the email somwething like:
http://yourSite/theSurveyPage.asp?id=theGeneratedID

then in the page that the user fill the survey do:
dim id
id = request("id")

<form method="post" name="form1" action=actionPage.asp>
<input name="yourSurveyItem1">
<input name="yourSurveyItem2">
<input name="yourSurveyItem3">
.
.
.
<input type="hidden" name="id" value=<% = id %>>
</form>

the question that left is how do you put the id in the link that is send to the user.
if you need any more help, add acomment

Good Luck
Zvika
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6998773
Zvika, I believe thunderchicken already posted a comment that mentioned the use of URL strings...

Please don't duplicate other experts work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zvika
ID: 6998851
mgfranz
I guess that if you'll read both of our comments you'll see that thunderchicken had made a form that is submmited with a query string on the form action (which is, for my opinion bad asp style) while I suggested a querystring that links to the page with the form and the id as a hidden field in the form.
I don't think it the same solution.. do you?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6998872
Yes I do... a querystring is a querystring regardless of it's concept.  Generalizing an idea is very prominent here, it helps to get a person to think...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zvika
ID: 6998889
Well, mgfranz, justice has been done! ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6999071
I dedicate my correct answer to the 40 year old programmers from southern california who drive low rider trucks and hit on underage strippers.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tymallard
ID: 6999096
Come on guys, I appreciate the help, but my inbox is filling up quick. :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6999209
LOL!!!  

[Dave's jealous...]
0