[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Freeing up files on / directory...

Posted on 2002-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is my partition setup according to the df utility:

Filesystem  1M-blocks    Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdc1         251     249         0 100% /
/dev/sda1          53       8        42  16% /boot
/dev/sde5        4764     292      4230   7% /home
/dev/sde6        4764    2038      2484  46% /usr
/dev/sdd1        8539     279      7827   4% /var

I'd like to increase the size of the root directory so that I've got more space.  According to cfdisk, the hard drive physically has plenty of free space available:

Disk Drive: /dev/sdc
Size: 9105018880 bytes
Heads: 255   Sectors per Track: 63   Cylinders: 1106

Name    Flags    Part Type   FS Type        [Label]     Size (MB)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
sdc1     Boot    Primary     Linux ext2     [/]           271.44    
                 Pri/Log     Free Space                  8825.73


I need to know specifically how to boost the size of the "/" partition.  Is it safe just to maximize the size of "/" and have it use up all the additional free space?  This computer is pretty recent (no old BIOS) and is using SCSI drives (with fairly recent Adaptec controllers).
0
Comment
Question by:Zoplax
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 136 total points
ID: 6997846
I don't think its possible to non-destructivly resize ext2 partitions, if it is you should be using GNU Parted, not cfdisk.

A better bet might be to find out what is using up the space (du -h is good here). It could be something that you can create a new parition for (/opt is a likely suspect)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 132 total points
ID: 6997962
I believe PowerQuest PartitionMagic should be able to do it.  I just resize mine, with PQMagic7.0, it works fine.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 132 total points
ID: 6998224
AFAIK there is no save way for resizing /, all tools are still in beta, so take care.
The simplest way is o go into single user mode and move/copy some directories to another partition, like /opt, /usr,
A better, but more time consuming way is, to boot from CD, floppy, whatever, then remove the / partition and generate it new.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 6999799
Ok, it looks like my only option is to enlarge the "/" partition.  I've already tried searching for stuff safe to delete (e.g. the /opt dir) but no go.

I've used PM 7 before but never with a Linux partition, so I'd prefer to try Parted for now and failing that use PM.

I've been investigating Parted; it seems like this util might do what I need; could someone explain for me how exactly I would use it to grow the "/" partition into the free space on /dev/sdc1 (see partition details above)?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7000279
Zeleps partition manager (http://www.zeleps.com/), it claimed it works on ext2 (linux partition).  And its free.  Make sure you use 1.3.3 (read the IMPORTANT notes).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 7006402
If you have some free unpartitioned space on the drive, why
don't you just create a new partition, mount it somewhere,
move an entire directory tree from your root partition
(e.g. /opt) to the new partition, and remount it in the
proper place (e.g. /opt)? The 250MB should be sufficient
for a root partition when all big file systems (/usr, /opt,
/var, /home, ...) reside in partitions of their own.

Hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077013
Zoplax:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220381
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10380036
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: dorward {http:#6997846} & samri {http:#6997962} & ahoffmann {http:#6998224}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0