Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid typecase error while parsing autotext.

Posted on 2002-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am trying to create a mailmerge procedure in Delphi 6. But i always get an invalid typecase error, when i try to pas "autotext" as an parameter. If i leave this parameter empty no error occurs. But i need this parameter in order to parse the mergefields...

Please Help!


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
oLabel,oAutotext,oAdres,oEtiket,oTimeout,opause:OleVariant;
begin
oEtiket:='xxxx';
olabel:='8389';
oAdres:='Address:=';
oTimeout:=30;
with oApp.Documents.Add(EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam).MailMerge.Fields do Begin
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Contact_Name');
Application.Selection.TypeParagraph;
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'oAddress');
Application.Selection.TypeParagraph;
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'City');
Application.Selection.TypeText('');
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Postal_Code');
Application.Selection.TypeText('---');
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Country');
end;
oAutotext:=oApp.NormalTemplate.AutoTextEntries.Add('MyLabelLayout',oApp.ActiveDocument.Content);
ShowMessage(oAutotext);
oApp.ActiveDocument.Content.Delete(EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
oDoc.MailMerge.MainDocumentType := wdMailingLabels;
oDoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource('C:\data.txt',EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,
EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
oApp.MailingLabel.CreateNewDocument
// ERROR HAPPENS OVERHERE TYPECAST ERROR!
(oLabel,EmptyParam,oAutotext,EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
//Execute the mail merge to generate the labels.
oDoc.MailMerge.Destination:=wdSendToNewDocument;
opause:=True;
oDoc.MailMerge.Execute(opause);
oAutotext.Delete;
oDoc.Close;
oApp.Visible;
oApp.NormalTemplate.Saved:=True;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:maatwerk
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6998151
listening
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 2000 total points
ID: 6998241
MSDN says:
AutoText:  Optional Variant. The name of the AutoText entry that includes the mailing label text.

You seem to supply an object, not a name. Therefore, using the name of your AutoText entry instead of the object should work just fine:

oApp.MailingLabel.CreateNewDocument(oLabel,EmptyParam,'MyLabelLayout',EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 6998406
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:maatwerk
ID: 6999150
I finally got it working. I translated this from VB sourcecode see:  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q258512

The error got caused by the fact that i indeed passed a object as a parameter. So thanks. I have noticed that this subject also interest others so here the sourcecode it work on my machine... Iam using delphi 6 and Office 2000.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
oLabel,oAutotext,oAdres,oEtiket,oTimeout,oFalse,oAutoTxt:OleVariant;
begin
oEtiket:='xxxx';
olabel:='8389';
oAdres:='Address';
oTimeout:=30;
// odoc is tworddocument oApp is twordapplication  Office 2000
with odoc.MailMerge.Fields do Begin
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Contact_Name');
Application.Selection.TypeParagraph;
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Address');
Application.Selection.TypeParagraph;
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'City');
Application.Selection.TypeText('');
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Postal_Code');
Application.Selection.TypeText('---');
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Country');
end;
oAutotext :='MyLabelLayout';
oAutoTxt:=oApp.NormalTemplate.AutoTextEntries.Add(oAutotext,oDoc.Content);
odoc.Content.Delete(EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
//Merge fields in document no longer needed now
//that the AutoText entry for the label layout
//has been added so delete it.
odoc.MailMerge.MainDocumentType := wdMailingLabels;
//Set up the mail merge type as mailing labels and use
//a tab-delimited text file as the data source.
//Create the new document for the labels using the AutoText entry
//you added -- 5160 is the label number to use for this sample.
//You can specify the label number you want to use for the output
//in the Name argument.
odoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource('C:\data1.txt',EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,
EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
oApp.MailingLabel.CreateNewDocument(oLabel,oAdres,oAutotext,EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
//Execute the mail merge to generate the labels.
odoc.MailMerge.Destination:=wdSendToNewDocument;
oFalse:=False;
//Execute the mail merge to generate the labels.
oDoc.MailMerge.Execute(EmptyParam);
oAutoTxt.Delete;
//Close the original document and make Word visible so that
//the mail merge results are displayed
odoc.Close(oFalse);
oApp.Visible:=True;
//Prevent save to Normal template when user exits Word
oApp.NormalTemplate.Saved:=True;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:maatwerk
ID: 6999231
I finally got it working. I translated this from VB sourcecode see:  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q258512

The error got caused by the fact that i indeed passed a object as a parameter. So thanks. I have noticed that this subject also interest others so here the sourcecode it work on my machine... Iam using delphi 6 and Office 2000.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
oLabel,oAutotext,oAdres,oEtiket,oTimeout,oFalse,oAutoTxt:OleVariant;
begin
oEtiket:='xxxx';
olabel:='8389';
oAdres:='Address';
oTimeout:=30;
// odoc is tworddocument oApp is twordapplication  Office 2000
with odoc.MailMerge.Fields do Begin
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Contact_Name');
Application.Selection.TypeParagraph;
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Address');
Application.Selection.TypeParagraph;
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'City');
Application.Selection.TypeText('');
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Postal_Code');
Application.Selection.TypeText('---');
Add(Application.Selection.Range,'Country');
end;
oAutotext :='MyLabelLayout';
oAutoTxt:=oApp.NormalTemplate.AutoTextEntries.Add(oAutotext,oDoc.Content);
odoc.Content.Delete(EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
//Merge fields in document no longer needed now
//that the AutoText entry for the label layout
//has been added so delete it.
odoc.MailMerge.MainDocumentType := wdMailingLabels;
//Set up the mail merge type as mailing labels and use
//a tab-delimited text file as the data source.
//Create the new document for the labels using the AutoText entry
//you added -- 5160 is the label number to use for this sample.
//You can specify the label number you want to use for the output
//in the Name argument.
odoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource('C:\data1.txt',EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,
EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
oApp.MailingLabel.CreateNewDocument(oLabel,oAdres,oAutotext,EmptyParam,EmptyParam);
//Execute the mail merge to generate the labels.
odoc.MailMerge.Destination:=wdSendToNewDocument;
oFalse:=False;
//Execute the mail merge to generate the labels.
oDoc.MailMerge.Execute(EmptyParam);
oAutoTxt.Delete;
//Close the original document and make Word visible so that
//the mail merge results are displayed
odoc.Close(oFalse);
oApp.Visible:=True;
//Prevent save to Normal template when user exits Word
oApp.NormalTemplate.Saved:=True;
end;
0