Solved

How to forward all my Exchange2000 mails to an ISP

Posted on 2002-05-08
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My Company currently uses an ISP pop3 mail. I am setting up an Exchange2000 server for using the calendar only.

Say my current email is usr1@olddomain.com. I create the exchange with @newdomain.com. I changed the recipient policies and added a new SMTP address with @olddomain.com so that my reply-address will be @olddomain.com. This works fine when I send an email to outside address.

But when a user within the @newdomain.com sends an email to the user1@olddomain.com it is getting delivered in the new exchange server mailbox itself, which I don't want. I want all the emails addressed to @olddomain.com to go to my ISP and keep my reply-to address as @olddomain.com.  How do I do this?

Thanks
Murugan
0
Comment
Question by:Murugan_Krishnan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6998485
You don't within your own system.  If you have two email addresses set up in your ES and one tries to send to the other it will never leave the Exchange Server because it is smart enough to check the addresses it has before sending it outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murugan_Krishnan
ID: 6999297
Thanks Slink9. You are right. My emails are not leaving the ES.

I found a work around. I set my out going mail address as @host.olddomain.com and made an change in the DNS MX record so that if anyone replies to @host.olddomain.com I still get the mail in the ISP.

I created contacts for each person and forwarded the mail box to that contact so that all the internal mails go to the ISP also.

But main goal calendar is not working. Because all my calendar events also get forwarded to the ISP, it goes as an email format and not in the meeting request format. So my calendar is not working properly. Kinda catch 22.

I guess I need to look for a separate web based calendar product which works with my outlook. Any suggestions.

Thanks
Murugan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6999622
Why do you need for an internal email to take the extra trip out to the ISP and then back into your server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Murugan_Krishnan
ID: 6999742
We are not yet ready to maintain an Exchange server in-house. WE are just trying to use Exchange only for the purpose of calendar. So I am just trying different ways so that we get our mails from ISP and the calendar from Exchange. DO you think it is possible?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6999817
Exchange Server is quite easy to maintain in-house.  I would suggest that if you have email sent from your company to your company leave it in-house.  You have less security risk that way.
If you want to use ES only for calendaring I would suggest trying OE as your email program and not connecting ES to the web at all.  This way it should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524332
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from slink9

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0